Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Odd One Out): 29th January

Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Odd One Out): 29th January


Jai Hind Aspirants, 
Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning Section for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in this section of  exams. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): Choose the word/letter which is least like the other words in the group.

Q1.
(a) Algae
(b) Fungi
(c) Bryophyta
(d) Monocotyledons

Q2.
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Vice-president

Q3.
(a) Electronic press
(b) Audition
(c) Edition
(d) Newspaper

Q4.
(a) 4812
(b) 5611
(c) 3710
(d) 6614

Q5.
(a) PRT
(b) MOQ
(c) XVT
(d) IKM

Q6.
(a) 39
(b) 40
(c) 41
(d) 44

Q7.
(a) Northern Command : Udhampur
(b) Eastern Command : kolkata
(c) Central Command : Lucknow
(d) South Western Command : Jodhpur

Q8.
(a) Antilles Current
(b) Labrador Current
(c) Florida Current
(d) Irminger Current

Q9.
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Plant
(d) Leaf

Q10. 
(a) Guitar
(b) Flute
(c) Sitar
(d) Violin



Solutions



S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Monocotyledons is a seed bearing plant. While others are plant without seed.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except Speaker, all others are part of Union executive.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except audition, all others are related to printing or media.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 4 + 8 = 12
5 + 6 = 11
3 + 7 = 10
6 + 6 = 12

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. letters are in written in ascending order with one gap in English alphabet. While in option (c) letters are written in descending order.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. 41 is a prime number.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. South Western command is in Jaipur.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Labrador is a warm ocean current while all others are cold current.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. All others are parts of plant.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Except Flute, all others are string instruments.





https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3600/Indian-Air-Force-AFCAT-2020-Online-Test-Series                                   https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3858/Defence-Test-Pack-12-Months-Subscription-Online-Test-Series                            

No comments