Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET(Analogy):17th January

Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET(Analogy):17th January


Jai Hind Aspirants, 
Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning Section for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in this section of  exams. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above mentioned defence examinations.



Directions (1-10): In the following questions, select the related word/number from the given alternative

Q1. United Nations :New York :: World Food Programme :?
(a) Rome
(b) Paris
(c) Vienna 
(d) Geneva

Q2. Blood: Hematology :: Tissue : ?
(a) Phycology                                                                    
(b) Tissueology
(c) Oncology                                                                      
(d) Histology

Q3. Urbane: Uncivilized :: Intrepid:?
(a) Coarse
(b) Fearful
(c) Rough
(d) Pursue

Q4. Drama: Director :: Magazine: ?
(a) Editor
(b) Singer
(c) Geologist
(d) Actor

Q5. 31:26 :: 41:?
(a) 65
(b) 63
(c) 64
(d) 45

Q6. Heart: Cardiologist : : Eye: ?
(a) Gynecologist
(b) Ophthalmologist
(c) Nephrologist
(d) Anthropologist

Q7. DOG: BARK: : BELLS: ?
(a) Beat
(b) Chime
(c) Bleat
(d) Roar

Q8. PEOPLE: EPPOEL: PERSON: ?
(a) EPSRNO
(b) PESRON
(c) EPRSON
(d) PERNSO

Q9. Ansi National Park: Karnataka: : Balpakhram National Park: ?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Jharkhand.
(d) Meghalaya

Q10. Pain : Injury :: ?
(a) Matter : Labour
(b) Lightning : Thunder
(c) Merit : Grades
(d) Travel : Bus


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Head Quarter of United Nations is in New York.
Head Quarter of World Food Programme is in Rome.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Hematology is the study of Blood.
Histology is the study of Tissue.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Uncivilized is the antonym of Urbane.
Intrepid means fearless.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Director directs drama.
Editor writes Magazine.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. 3³-1³=26
Similarly, 4³-1³= 63 
                  
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cardiologist is the specialist of heart.
Similarly, Ophthalmologist is the specialist of eye.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dog produces Bark sound.
Bells produces Chime sound.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The letters are exchanged in pair.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ansi National Park is in Karnataka.
Balpakhram National Park is in Meghalaya.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Injury causes pain.
Thunder causes lightning






https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3600/Indian-Air-Force-AFCAT-2020-Online-Test-Series                                        https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3858/Defence-Test-Pack-12-Months-Subscription-Online-Test-Series                    

No comments