REASONING QUIZ FOR AFCAT AND INET(ODD ONE OUT) 11 JANUARY.

REASONING QUIZ FOR AFCAT AND INET(ODD ONE OUT) 11 JANUARY.


Jai Hind Aspirants, 
Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning Section for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in this section of  exams. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.


Q1. 
(a) Wheat       
(b) Corn       
(c) Mustard       
(d) Barley

Q2. 
(a) Rectangle         
(b) Trapezium         
(c) Hexagon       
(d) Parallelogram

Q3.
(a) 4327
(b) 6549
(c) 9181
(d) 7559

Q4.
(a) Murugappa Gold Cup     
(b) Dhyanchand Trophy       
(c) Aga Khan Cup     
(d) Thomas Cup

Q5.
(a) Agog
(b) Inquisitive
(c) Adumbrate
(d) Intrigue

Q6. 
(a) 1225
(b) 2025
(c) 4225
(d) 2825

Q7. 
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) Michael Kremer
(c) Abhijit Banerjee
(d) V.S. Naipaul

Q8.
(a) Mozilla Firefox
(b) LINUX
(c) Chrome
(d) UC Browser

Q9. 
(a) Bangladesh-Dhaka
(b) Canada-Ottawa
(c) Ireland-Copenhagen
(d) Bulgaria-Sofia

Q10. 
(a) Vitamin B₁-Thymine
(b) Vitamin B6-Pyridoxine
(c) B7-Biotin
(d) Vitamin D- Tocopherol

Solution.

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Mustard is an oil seed.
Whereas, other are grains.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. Rectangle, Trapezium, Parallelogram are types of quadrilateral.
Hexagon is not a quadrilateral.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. 43-27=16
65-49=16
91-81=10
75-59=16

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Thomas cup is associated with Billiards.
Others cups are associated with Hockey.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Except (c), all others are the synonym of curious.
Adumbrate  means to indicate.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. 2825 is not a perfect square root of any number.
Others, are perfect square root.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. V.S Naipaul won Nobel prize in literature.
All others won Nobel Prize in Economics.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. LINUX is an operating system.
Mozilla Firefox, Chrome, UC Browser are web Browsers.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Capital of Ireland is not Copenhagen.
Others are countries & their capitals.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Name of vitamin D is calciferol.

No comments