Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET: Coding and Decoding: 15th January

Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET: Coding and Decoding: 15th January


Jai Hind Aspirants, 
Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning Section for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in this section of  exams. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above mentioned defence examinations.



Q1. If CAT is written as DBU in a certain code. What will be the code for HAT?
(a) IBV
(b) BIU
(c) IBU
(d) IVU

Q2. If MILITARY is written as 1391292011825, how will SATISFY will be written in that code?
(a) 19129019265
(b) 19120919625
(c) 19120918625
(d) 19120196525

Q3. In a certain code TEMPORARY written as YRAROPMET, how will PEPPER will be written in that code?
(a) ERPPEP
(b) REPPPE
(c) REPPEP
(d) ERPEPP

Q4. If the word MODERN is coded as NNEDSM. How is SHIFT written in that code?
(a) TGJEU
(b) TGDJU
(c) GTEJU
(d) GEJTV

Q5. If E = 5, FACE = 15, then COVER =?
(a) 63
(b) 61
(c) 47
(d) 68

Q6. In a certain code, MOBILE is written as JLYFIB, which code would be written as LAPTOP?

(a) IYMPLB
(b) IXMQLB
(c) JXNLQB
(d) IMXBQL

Q7. If COMPANY stands for MOCPYNA, how will you code CULTURE?
(a) LCUTRUE
(b) CULURTE
(c) CLUTREU
(d) LUCTERU

Q8. If A = C, B = D, C = E and so on, what will be the code for ‘STUDENT’:
(a) VWVFGPV
(b) UUWFGPV
(c) UVWFGPV
(d) UVVFGPV

Q9.  In a certain 3456 is coded as ROPE and 15526 is coded as APPLE. How is 54613 written in the same code?
(a) RPPEO
(b) ROPEA
(c) POEAR
(d) PAREO

Q10. If in a certain code ‘CORPORATIONS’ is written as ‘PROCTAROSNOI’, the how is JUDICIAL written in that code?
(a) UJIDICLA 
(b) IDUJICLA
(c) UJIDLAIC
(d) IDUJLAIC

SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Next alphabet in code is written corresponding to each letter in word.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Alphabetic number corresponding to each letter is written in the code.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The code is written after writing the word in reverse order.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The letters at even position in the word are increased by 1 in code.
The letters at odd position in the word are decreased by 1 in code.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
C=3, 0=15, V=22, E=5, R=18
COVER=63

S6. Ans(b)
Sol.
Each letter of the code is three steps behind the corresponding letter of the word.
Hence, IXMQLB is the correct answer.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol.
The letters before P are reversed.
The letters after P are reversed.
Hence, LUCTERU is the right answer.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
+2 is added in the value of each alphabet.
Option (c) is correct.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
R=3, 0=4, P=5, E=6, A=1

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol
. Group of four letters is reversed. CORP/ORAT/IONS → PROC/TARO/SNOI. Hence, JUDICIAL will be coded as IDUJLAIC.





https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3600/Indian-Air-Force-AFCAT-2020-Online-Test-Series                                 https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3858/Defence-Test-Pack-12-Months-Subscription-Online-Test-Series                             

No comments