Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET (SERIES): 21 JAN

Reasoning Quiz for AFCAT and INET (SERIES): 21 JAN


Jai Hind Aspirants, 
Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning Section for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in this section of  exams. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above mentioned defence examinations.




Direction (1-10): Find the correct option which will continue the series.

Q1. 24, 72, 120, ?
(a) 144
(b) 168
(c) 192
(d) 216

Q2. 22, 28, 25, 31, 28, ?
(a) 35
(b) 34
(c) 36
(d) 39

Q3. 2, 4, 12, 48, ?
(a) 224
(b) 232
(c) 240
(d) 256

Q4. 1, 8, 27, 64, ?
(a) 343
(b) 125
(c) 216
(d) 729

Q5. 109, 74, 46, 25, 11, ?
(a) 36
(b) 0
(c) 4
(d) 11

Q6. N, P, R, ?

(a) T
(b) U
(c) O
(d) V

Q7. CBA, ABC, ABCD, DCBA, ABCDE, ?
(a) EDCBA
(b) DBAC
(c) CABD
(d) BACD

Q8. BY, GT, LO, ?, VE
(a) PJ
(b) QJ
(c) QK
(d) QP

Q9. AFKPU, BGLQV, CHMRW, ?
(a) VQLGB
(b) DINSX
(c) KLMNO
(d) UVWXY

Q10. AC, EG, IK, ?
(a) LM
(b) ON
(c) OP
(d) MO

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

24 + 48 = 72
72 + 48 = 120
120 + 48 = 168

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

28 + 3 = 31
31 + 3 = 34

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

2 × 2 = 4
4 × 3 = 12
12 × 4 = 48
48 × 5 = 240

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

(1)³ = 1 × 1 × 1 = 1
(2)³ = 2 × 2 × 2 = 8
(3)³ = 3 × 3 × 3 = 27
(4)³ = 4 × 4 × 4 = 64
(5)³ = 5 × 5 × 5 = 125

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

109 – 35 = 74
74 – 28 = 46
46 – 21 = 25
25 – 14 = 11
11 – 7 = 4

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The next letter is written after adding +2 in the previous alphabet.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
CBA → ABC
Reverse order
ABCD → DCBA
ABCDE → EDCBA

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The next letters are written after adding +5 in the previous letter.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol
. The next letters are written after adding +1 in the previous letter.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The next letters are written after adding +4 in the previous letter.





https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3600/Indian-Air-Force-AFCAT-2020-Online-Test-Series                                     https://store.adda247.com/product-testseries/3858/Defence-Test-Pack-12-Months-Subscription-Online-Test-Series                            

No comments