Important Questions Mock Test for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Important Questions Mock Test for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Important Questions Mock Test for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

UPSC is going to conduct CDS 1 2020 Exam on 2nd Feb 2020 and it is time to speed up the preparation and practice as many mock test as you can. We have provided you Important Questions Mock Test for CDS that will help you in your revision

Q1. Who among the following was the Governor-General of India immediately

preceding Chakravarthi Raja Gopalachari?
(a) Marquess of Linlithgow
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord Wavell
(d) Lord Chelmsford

Q2. With which one of the following did the Civil Disobedience Movement in India commence?
(a) The Dandi March
(b) No Tax campaign by Sardar Patel
(c) The unfurling of the National flag by Nehru
(d) Mahatma Gandhi’s going on fast

Q3. After 1857, which of the following announced, at a Darbar at Allahabad, the assumption of the Government of India by the Sovereign of Great Britain?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Sir John Lawrence
(c) Lord Mayo
(d) Lord Northbrook

Q4. Arrange the following in correct chronological order
1. Third Carnatic War
2. First Burmese War
3. First Mysore War
4. Second Afghan War
Codes:
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 1, 3, 2, 4
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 3, 1, 2, 4

Q5. Who among the following was the first Governor General of India?
(a) Lord Amherst
(b) Lord William Bentinck
(c) Sir Charles Metcalfe
(d) Robert Clive

Q6. Consider the following statements relating to the famous Muzaffarpur murders (1908)
1. The bomb, which was hurled at their carriage of Mrs. Pringle and her daughter was
intended for Mr. Kingsford, the District Judge of Muzaffarpur.

2. The revolutionaries wanted to kill Mr. Kingsford, because he had inflicted severe
punishments on Swadeshi activists.

3. Khudiram and Prafulla Chaki had to pay the penalty for their action by death.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q7. The Nehru-Liaquat Pact between India and Pakistan was signed in 1950 to resolve
the issue of
(a) The protection of minorities
(b) The accession of princely states
(c) The border disputes
(d) The problem of refugees

Q8. October 26, 1947 is an important date in the Indian history, because of
(a) Maharaja Hari Singh’s signing on Instrument of Accession
(b) Ceasefire with Pakistan
(c) Merger of Sind
(d) Declaration of war over India by Pakistan

Q9. Who drafted the constitution of Muslim League, ‘The Green Book’?
(a) Rahamat Ali
(b) Muhammad Iqbal
(c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(d) Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar

Q10. Consider the following statements and identify the person referred to therein with
the help of the codes given below During his stay in England, he endeavored to educate
the British people about their responsibilities as rulers of India. He delivered speeches
and published articles to support his opposition to the unjust and oppressive regime of
the British Raj. In 1867, he helped to establish the East India Association of which he
became the Honorary Secretary.
(a) Pherozeshah Mehta
(b) Mary Carpenter
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) Anand Mohan Bose

Q11. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by:
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Rajaguru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q12. The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the:
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pitt's India Act
(c) Indian Arms Act
(d) Ilbert Bill

Q13. Which one of the following is not correct' about the Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Provincial grouping
(b) Interim Cabinet of Indians
(c) Acceptance of Pakistan
(d) Constitution framing right

Q14. In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started Civil Disobedience Movement from which among the following place?
(a) Sevagram
(b) Dandi
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Wardha

Q15. What is the correct sequence of the following events?
1. Tilak Home Rule League
2. Komagata Maru Incident
3. Mahatma Gandhi's arrival in India
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:-
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 3, 2, 1
(c) 2,1, 3
(d) 2, 3, 1

Q16. Who among the following has used the word “Adivasi” for the first time to refer to
the tribal people?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Thakkar Bappa
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) B.R. Ambedkar

Q17. Who among the following used Modi script in their documents?
(a) Wodeyars
(b) Zamorins
(c) Hoysalas
(d) Marathas

Q18. Who amongst the following Englishmen, first translated Bhagavad-Gita into
English?
(a) William Jones
(b) Charles Wilkins
(c) Alexander Cunningham
(d) John Marshall

Q19. Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign countries
on modern lines?
(a) Haider Ali
(b) Mir Qasim
(c) Shah Alam II
(d) Tipu Sultan

Q20. Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader of the
Revolt of 1857 belong to?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord Mountbatten was preceded by C Rajgopalachari. Lord Mountbatten was the
last Viceroy of India (1947) and the first Governor-General of the independent Dominion
of India (1947-48).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the leadership of Gandhiji, the Civil Disobedience Movement was launched
in 1930. It began with the Dandi March. On 12 March 1930, Gandhiji with some of his
followers left the Sabarmati Ashram at Ahmedabad and made their way towards Dandi,
a village on the west coast of India. Here, Gandhiji protested against the Salt Law (salt
was a monopoly of the government and no one was allowed to make salt) by making
salt himself and throwing up a challenge to the British government.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. To declare the assumption of the Government of India by the crown a Durbar was
held at Allahabad on November 1, 1858 by the viceroy Lord Canning. Queen`s
proclamation was read by Lord Canning. As per the proclamation the administration of
India came into the direct hands of British Government.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1. Third Carnatic War (1756-1763)
2. The First Anglo-Mysore War – (1766-1769)
3. The First Anglo-Burmese War – (1824-1826)
4. The Second Anglo-Afghan War (1878-1880)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord William Bentinck was the first governor General of India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the evening of 30 April 1908, Khudiram threw a bomb on the carriage of
Kingsford but it was occupied not by Kingsford but the wife and daughter of barrister
Pringle Kennedy were killed instead of Kingsford.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nehru-Liaquat pact was signed between India and Pakistan in 1950 to resolve
the issues of protection of minorities.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 26 th October, 1947, Maharaja Hari Singh signed on instrument of accession.
Therefore this date became an important day in the history of India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Muhammad Ali Jauhar drafted the constitution of Muslim league ‘The green Book’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dadabhai Naoroji was a Parsi intellectual and Indian political and social leader. His
Book Poverty and Un-British Rule in India brought attention to the draining of India’s
wealth into Britain.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. In
this campaign, the peasants decided not to pay the taxes.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the
Rowlatt Act

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cabinet mission proposed a rejection of the demand for a full fledged Pakistan.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Walking ten miles a day for 24 days, the march spanned over 240 miles,
from Sabarmati Ashram, 240 miles (384 km) to Dandi, which was called Navsari at the
time (now in the state of Gujarat), Mahatma Gandhi broke the salt law.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Komagata Maru Incident (1914), Mahatma Gandhi's arrival in India(1915), Tilak's
Home Rule League(1916).

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thakkar Bappa has used the word “Adivasi” for the first time to refer to the tribal
people

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marathas used 'Modi script' in their documents.

S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. Charles Wilkins was a member of Asiatic Society of Bengal founded by William
Jones. He translated Bhagavad Gita into English in 1794.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tipu Sultan established embassies in France, Turkey and Egypt on modern lines.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kunwar Singh belongs to a place called Jagdishpur, Ara in Bihar.

No comments