Important Questions for Defence Exams

Important Questions for Defence Exams

All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam as time left is limited. Here, we are providing you the important questions with respect to CDS, INET and AFCAT Exam. 

Q1. On recommendation of which commission/committee Fundamental duties added to the constitution?
(a) Swaran Singh committee 
(b) Sakaria Commission
(c) Justice JS Singh committee
(d) Mandal Commission

Q2. Which fundamental right is described as “Heart and Soul of Indian Constitution”?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to constitutional remedies
(c) Right to Life
(d) Right to Privacy

Q3. Which article mentioned the requirement of uniform civil code in DPSP?
(a) Art. 44
(b) Art. 42
(c) Art. 48
(d) No mention in constitution

Q4. Largest site of Indus valley civilization present in India is-
(a) Lothal
(b) Kalibanga
(c) Dholavira
(d) Rakhigarhi
Q5. Great Granary was found in which Indus valley site?
(a) Harappa
(b) Lothal
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Kalibanga

Q6. Which of the following is the longest river of peninsular India?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi

Q7. At which place Bhagirathi and Alaknanda meet?
(a) Vishnu Prayag
(b) Dev Prayag
(c) Karna Prayag
(d) Rudra Prayag

Q8. Which two organizations called as Bretton Woods Twins?
(a) World Bank and IMF
(b) World Bank and WTO
(c) IMF and WTO
(d) World Bank and Asian Development Bank

Q9. Who is the present head of IMF?
(a) Kristalina Georgieva 
(b) Cristine Lagarde
(c) David Malpass
(d) Jim Yong Kim

Q10. Match the following:

LIST-1 (Organization)                LIST-2(Headquarters)
1.WHO                                          I. Geneva
2. OPEC                                        II. New York
3. UNESCO                                  III. Vienna
4. UNICEF                                     IV. Paris
Codes:
(a)1-IV, 2-III, 3-I, 4-II
(b) 1-I, 2-III, 3-II, 4-IV
(c) 1-III, 2-IV, 3- I, 4-II
(d) 1-I, 2-III, 3-IV, 4-II

Q11. The longest river of Europe is:
(a) Rhine
(b) Volga
(c) Oder
(d) Danube

Q12. Strait of Gibraltar is present between which two countries?
(a) Indonesia and Malaysia
(b) Yemen and Somalia
(c) France and Britain
(d) Spain and Morocco

Q13. Who among the following was not the member of Drafting Committee?
(a) KM Munshi
(b) N Madhav Rau
(c) Alladi Krishnaswamy Ayyar
(d) H.C Mukherjee

Q14. On which date constituent Assembly adopted national flag of India?
(a) July 22, 1947
(b) November 26, 1949
(c) November 24, 1949
(d) August 15, 1947

Q15. Simone Biles is associated with which sport?
(a) Gymnastics
(b) Cricket
(c) Swimming
(d) Athletics

Q16. Punter and Jockey are terminology related to which of the following sports?
(a) Golf
(b) Baseball
(c) Car racing
(d) Horse racing

Q17. The 3rd Buddhist council, patronized by Ashoka, held at which place?
(a) Vaishali
(b) Kundalvana
(c) Patliputra
(d) Rajagriha

Q18. Mention of Battle of Kalinga is found in which edict of Ashoka?
(a) Maski minor edict 
(b) Major edict XIII
(c) Major edict XIV
(d) Major edict III

Q19. The idea of fundamental duties adopted from constitution of which country?
(a) USSR
(b) Australia
(c) Ireland
(d) America


Q20. Which among the following fundamental rights is available to only citizens of India?
(a) Art. 14
(b) Art. 15
(c) Art. 20
(d) Art. 19

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Fundamental duties were added to constitution on the recommendations of Swarna Singh committee which was constituted by Indira Gandhi in 1975. It recommended only 8 fundamental duties then with pecuniary punishment as well. However, government didn’t adopt punishment part.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dr. BR Ambedkar described Art. 32 (right to constitutional remedies) as the heart and soul of Indian constitution. This right empowers the citizen to go to court if his or her fundamental rights violated.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Art. 44-The state shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a uniform civil code throughout the territory of India.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rakhigarhi is the largest site found in India; Mohenjodaro is the largest site of Indus valley civilization but present in Pakistan.

S5. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Great Granary was found in Mohenjodaro site.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1465 km long Godavari river is the longest river of Peninsular India while second longest in India after Ganga. The source of Godavari is situated near Trimbakeshwar in Nashik district of Maharashtra.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bhagirathi meets Alaknanda at Dev Prayag, hereafter it known as Ganga.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Bretton Woods twins refers to the two multilateral organizations created at the Bretton Woods Conference in 1944. They are: The World Bank and The International Monetary Fund.

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Volga is the longest river of Europe, it flows through western Russia. Its length is 3530 km. It is also Europe’s largest river in term of discharge and drainage basin.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Strait of Gibraltar is an important strait which connects Atlantic Ocean with the Mediterranean Sea.
Spain and Morocco are the two countries near it.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Drafting Committee consisted of 7 members. It was headed by Dr. B.R Ambedkar.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. National flag was adopted on July 22,1947.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Simone Arianne Biles is an American artistic gymnast. Biles is the 2016 Olympic individual all-around, vault and floor gold medalist, and balance beam bronze medalist. She was part of the gold-medal-winning team dubbed the "Final Five" at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

S16. Ans. (d)

S17. Ans. (c)

S18. Ans. (b)
Sol. Major edict XIII gives a description of Kalinga war and dhamma policy of Ashoka. It is the largest edict of Ashoka.

S19. Ans. (a)

S20. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fundamental right available to citizens of the country only are Art. 15, 16, 19, 29, 30.

No comments