20 Most Important Questions for CDS and AFCAT

20 Most Important Questions for CDS and AFCAT

20 Most Important Questions for CDS and AFCAT

20 Most Important Questions for CDS: UPSC CDS is going to be held on 2nd Feb 2020. Candidates appearing for the exam needs to speed up their preparation as less than 10 days are left for the exam. In this Article we have provided you 20 most important questions for CDS and AFCAT Exam. Clearing the GK paper is a task for the aspirants, practicing mock test and important questions provided by us will help you in clearing the CDS exam with Flying Colors

Q1. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Aurangzeb : Manucci

(b) Akbar : Sir Thomas Roe 

(c) Shahjahan : Travernier

(d) Jahangir : William Hawkins

Q2. Battle of Dharmat was fought between

(a) Muhammad Ghori and Jai Chand 

(b) Shah Shuja and Aurangzeb

(c) Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh

(d) Ahmad Shah Durrani and the Marathas

Q3. The Biography of Humayun, Humayunama, was written by –

(a) Jahan Ara 

(b) Gulbadan Begum

(c) Abul Fazl 

(d) Inayat Khan 

Q4. Ibn Battutah, famous traveler came to India during the reign of Mohammad bin Tughlaq, belongs to which country? 

(a) Morocco 

(b) Algeria

(c) Egypt

(d) Iran

Q5. Adhai-din ka jhonpra was built by which sultan of Delhi dynasty?

(a) Allaudin Khilji

(b) Feroz Shah Tughlaq

(c) Qutubuddin Aibak 

(d) Balban

Q6. Which sultan imposed Jizya tax on non-Muslims for first time? 

(a) Feroz Shah Tughlaq

(b) Qutubuddin Aibak 

(c) Balban

(d) Allaudin Khilji

Q7. Tuzuk-i-Baburi, autobiography of Babur, was translated to Persian by-

(a) Madam Bevridge

(b) Abdur Rahim Khanekhana

(c) Abul Fazl

(d) Gulbadan Begum 

Q8. Who is considered as the real founder of Delhi Sultanate?

(a) Balban

(b) Qutubuddin Aibak

(c) Allaudin Khilji

(d) Iltutmish 

Q9. Which sultan transfer his capital from Delhi to Daulatabad?

(a) Feroz Shah Tughlaq 

(b) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq

(c) Allaudin Khilji  

(d) Razia Sultan

Q10. First Muslim invasion led by Mohammad Bin Qasim took place in which year?

(a) 1191 AD

(b) 1011 AD

(c) 712 AD

(d) 948 AD 

Q11. Akbar built Buland Darwaza to commemorate his victory over-

(a) Gujarat

(b) Alwar

(c) Kabul

(d) Bidar

Q12. Italian traveler Nicoli Manucci came during the reign of which Mughal emperor?

(a) Shahjahan 

(b) Jahangir 

(c) Akbar

(d) Humayun 

Q13. Purana Quila at Delhi was built by-

(a) Sher Shah Suri

(b) Iltutmish

(c) Allaudin Khilji

(d) Ibrahim Lodhi

Q14. Iltutmish introduced silver coin called ________ and copper coin called________. 

(a) Dam, Tanka

(b) Dam, Jital

(c) Tanka, Jital

(d) Rupia, Tanka

Q15. Who among the following was not part of nine-jewels (or navaratna) in Akbar’s court?

(a) Mulla Do Pyaja

(b) Abdur Rahim Khanekhana

(c) Ustad Mansur

(d) Bhagwan Das

Q16. Gol Gumbaz at Bijapur was built by-

(a) Quli Qutub Shah

(b) Yusuf Adil Shah

(c) Hasan Bahman Shah

(d) Muhammad Adil Shah

Q17. Sur Empire or Second Afghan Empire was established by defeating Humayun at Battle of Bilgram in-

(a) 1560

(b) 1540

(c) 1555

(d) 1545

Q18. Mansabadari system and Zabti system was introduced by which Mughal emperor?

(a) Akbar

(b) Jahangir

(c) Aurangzeb

(d) Shahjahan 

Q19. Mongols under Chengiz Khan invaded India during the reign of 

(a) Balban

(b) Firoz Tughlaq

(c) Iltutmish 

(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Q20. What is correct chronological order of battles fought by Babur?

(a) Panipat-Khanwa-Ghaghra-Chanderi

(b) Panipat-Ghaghra-Chanderi-Khanwa

(c) Ghaghra-Panipat-Chanderi-Khanwa

(d) Panipat-Khanwa-Chanderi-Gaghra

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Sir Thomas Roe also visited the court of Jahangir. He was an ambassador of James – I, king of England. Tavernier’s account covers the reign of Shahjahan and Aurangzeb.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Battle of Dharmat was fought in April, 1658 between Dara Shikoh and Aurangzeb. This was part of war of succession to Mughal throne after Shahjahan.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Humayunama was written by sister of Humayun, Gulbadan Begum.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Ibn Battutah was a Moroccan traveler, visited India during the reign of Muhammad Bin Tughlaq. He wrote the Kitab-ul-Rehla.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Adhai-din-ka Jhopra was built by Qutabuddin Aibak near Ajmer. It is one of the oldest mosques in India.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Feroz Shah Tughlaq introduced the new taxation system according to Quran. Four kinds of taxes imposed by him were Kharaj, Zakat, Jizya and Khams.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Abdur Rahim Khanekhana was one of the nine gems of Akbar’s court. The credits to translate Tuzuk-i-Baburi to Persian was given to him. 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Iltutmish considered as the real founder of Delhi Sultanate. He made Delhi the capital of his empire instead of Lahore.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Mohammad Bin Tughlaq made the controversial decision of transfer his capital to south city of Devagiri/Daulatabad in order to better control the south region. But this step proved to a failure.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Mohammad Bin Qasim invaded India in 712 AD and conquered Sindh which became the province of Omayyad Khilafat.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. Buland Darwaza was built after the victory over Gujurat. This gate formed the main entrance to Fatehpur Sikri.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. Niccolao Manucci was an Italian writer and traveller. He wrote a memoir about the Indian subcontinent during the Mughal era. His records have been a source of history about Shah Jahan, Aurangzeb, Shivaji Maharaj, Dara Shikoh, Shah Alam, Raja Jai Singh and Kirat Singh.

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. Iltutmish introduced the silver coin (tanka) and the copper coin (jital). 

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Ustad Mansur was a painter in the court of Mughal emperor.

S16. Ans. (d)

Sol. Gol Gumbaz was built by Muhammad Adil Shah; it is famous for the so-called ‘Whispering Gallery’.

S17. Ans. (b)

Sol. After the defeat of Humayun in the Battle of Bilgram, he was forced to fled to Persia and for 15 year Sur empire ruled Delhi.

S18. Ans. (a)

Sol. Mansabadar and Zabti system was introduced by Akbar and his finance administer Todarmal.

S19. Ans. (c)

Sol. During the reign of Iltutmish, Chengiz Khan came up to the bank of Indus.

S20. Ans. (d)

Sol. Battle of Panipat- 1526 (against Ibrahim Lodhi) 

Battle of Khanwa- 1527 (against Rana Sanga)

Battle of Chanderi- 1528 (against Medini Rai)

Battle of Ghaghra- 1529 (against Muhammad Lodhi)


                 

  


No comments