Most Important Questions for CDS 1 2020: Check here

Most Important Questions for CDS 1 2020: Check here

Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020: CDS 1 2020 will held on 2 February 2020 and notification for the same has been published on the official website of the commission. Only unmarried graduates are eligible to sit for the exam. Successful candidates are admitted into the respective Academies after an interview conducted by the Services Selection Board (SSB). To clear the examination, you need is the complete information of the pattern, syllabus and previous year exam analysis so that it would become easy for you to analyse the examination and to prepare a strategy further. Here, we have provided you the Most Important Questions for CDS 1 2020:


Q.1) ICEDASH and ATITHI, recently seen in the news is related to which among the following?

A. Antarctic research mission of India

B. IT initiatives for improved monitoring and pace of customs clearance of imported goods

C. Projects by UNEP to address polar melting issue

D. Deep sea exploration mission by Bangladesh

Ans: (b) IT initiatives for improved monitoring and pace of customs clearance of imported goods

Explanation: Two new IT Initiatives – ICEDASH and ATITHI have been launched for improved monitoring and pace of customs clearance of imported goods and facilitating arriving international passengers.

Q.2) With regard to Alzheimer’s disease, consider the following statements

1. It is a progressive brain disorder that may affect people of any age.

2. The disease destroys brain cells and nerves, and disrupts the message-carrying neurotransmitters.

3. There is no cure for Alzheimer’s at present.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation: It is a progressive brain disorder that typically affects people older than 65. When it affects younger individuals, it is considered early onset.

The disease destroys brain cells and nerves, and disrupts the message-carrying neurotransmitters.

Eventually, a person with Alzheimer’s loses the ability to perform day-to-day activities.

There is no cure for Alzheimer’s, because its exact causes are not known. Most drugs being developed try to slow down or stop the progression of the disease.

Q.3) With reference to Trade Deficit, Consider the following statements

1. It is the difference between what a country earns from its exports and what it pays for its imports.

2. If this number is negative then the total value of goods imported by a country is less than the total value of goods exported by that country.

3. If India has a trade deficit with China then China would necessarily have a “trade surplus” with India.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c) 1 and 3 only

Explanation: The trade “balance” of a country shows the difference between what it earns from its exports and what it pays for its imports.

If this number is in negative – that is, the total value of goods imported by a country is more than the total value of goods exported by that country – then it is referred to as a “trade deficit”.

If India has a trade deficit with China then China would necessarily have a “trade surplus” with India.

Q.4) With reference to the Agreement on Reciprocal Logistics Support (ARLS), recently seen in the news, consider the following statements

1. It is a defense agreement between India and Russia.

2. It is an arrangement that will allow access signatories , to each other’s military facilities for supplies and fuel.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (b) 2 only

Explanation: It is an arrangement that will allow access to India and Russia, to each other’s military facilities for supplies and fuel, expanding the logistics support and operational turnaround of the Indian military.


Q.5) Which among the following best describes High Quality Liquid Assets (HQLAs)?

A. All the cash deposits

B.liquid assets that can be readily sold or immediately converted into cash at little or no loss of value

C. Liquid asset worth more than 50 crore

D. Government securities

Ans: (b) liquid assets that can be readily sold or immediately converted into cash at little or no loss of value

Explanation: High Quality Liquid Assets (HQLAs) mean liquid assets that can be readily sold or immediately converted into cash at little or no loss of value, or used as collateral to obtain funds in a range of stress scenarios.

Q.6) Which among the following statements is/are true regarding Dadabhai Naroji?

1. He served as the first Indian member of the British parliament.


2. He was a member of the royal commission on Indian expenditure.


3. He was among the key proponents of the ‘Drain Theory.


Select the correct answer using the codes given below:


A. 1 and 2 only


B. 2 and 3 only


C. 1 and 3 only


D. 1, 2 and 3


Ans: (d) 1, 2 and 3


Explanation: In 1895, he became a member of the royal commission on Indian expenditure.


Dadabhai Naoroji was among the key proponents of the ‘Drain Theory’, disseminating it in his 1901 book ‘Poverty and Un-British Rule in India’.


He was closely involved with the Indian National Congress in its early phase.


He served as the first Indian member of the British parliament.


His first agitation was in 1859, concerned recruitment to the Indian Civil Service.



Q.7) Global Liveability Index, is published by


A. The World Bank


B. UNDP


C. Word Economic Forum


D. The Economist Intelligence Unit


Ans: (d) The Economist Intelligence Unit


Explanation: The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has released the Global Liveability Index 2019.


The index ranks 140 global cities based on their living conditions.


Why this question is important? New Delhi has dropped by six places to rank 118th on the list.


Mumbai also fell two places since last year to rank 119th.


Q.8) Which among the following is/are considered by the banks while deciding lending rates for loans?

1. Marginal Cost-based Lending Rate (MCLR)


2. Base Rate


3. Benchmark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR).

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:


A. 1 only


B. 2 and 3 only


C. 1 and 3 only


D. 3 only


Ans: (a) 1 only


Explanation: When you borrow money from a bank, be it for purchasing a house, car or for business purposes, interest is levied based on certain methodologies approved by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). At present, banks use Marginal Cost-based Lending Rate (MCLR) to arrive at their lending rate. Prior to this, it was the Base Rate method and the Benchmark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR). These were all internal benchmarks. Banks have been allowed to use RBI’s policy rate among other market-driven options to calculate lending rates.


Q.9) With reference to North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), consider the following statements



1. It aims for the development of food processing in the region.


2. It purchases the marketable surplus of fruits and vegetables from the growers of North-Eastern India.


Which among the above statements is/are correct?


A. 1 only


B. 2 only


C. Both 1 and 2


D. Neither 1 nor 2


Ans: (c) Both 1 and 2
Explanation: The main role of NERAMAC (North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation) Limited is to purchase the marketable surplus of fruits and vegetables from the growers of the North Eastern India, to make necessary arrangement for its processing and marketing and to support farmers and producers through input supplies for better productivity under the aegis of Central Sector Schemes.


 NERAMAC has associated with the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India for development of food processing in the region apart from involving itself in Central Sector schemes like Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).



Q.10) ‘The Global Fund’ often seen in the news is related with which among the following disease(s)?


A. Malaria


B. Tuberculosis


C. Kala Azar


D. AIDS


Select the correct answer using the codes given below:


1. 2, 3 and 4 only


2. 1, 2 and 4 only


3. 1 and 2 only


4. 4 only


Ans: (b) 1,2 and 4 only


Explanation: The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (or simply the Global Fund) is an international financing organization.


It aims to “attract, leverage and invest additional resources to end the epidemics of HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria to support attainment of the Sustainable Development Goals established by the United Nations.”



Q.11) Which among the following is/are benefits of ethanol blending?


1. Reduction in import dependency


2. Support to the agricultural sector


3. Environmental friendly fuel


4. Additional income to farmers.


Select the correct answer using the codes given below:


A. 1, 2 and 3


B. 2, 3 and 4


C. 1 and 3 only


D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


Ans: (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Explanation: Ethanol is basically alcohol of 99%-plus purity, which can be used for blending with petrol.


Produced mainly from molasses, a byproduct of sugar manufacture.


There is a huge incentive to produce ethanol today. This has been additionally facilitated by the government mandating 10% blending of petrol with ethanol. If mills are able to divert more of cane juice for ethanol, it would mean producing less sugar. Since the country is producing too much sugar and is importing oil, the ethanol-blending programme is beneficial both for mills and for the country’s balance of payments.


Q.12) Which among the following statements is/are true regarding Rice Fortification in India?


1. It is made by combining the rice powder with Iron.


2. Fortified rice has high content of carbohydrates and low content of micronutrients.


3. FSSAI has banned rice fortification in India.


Select the correct answer using the codes given below?


A. 1 and 2 only


B. 1 only


C. 3 only


D. 2 and 3 only


Ans: (b) 1 only


Explanation: Rice is the world’s most important staple food. An estimated 2 billion people eat rice every day, forming the mainstay of diets across large of Asia and Africa.


Regular milled rice is low in micronutrients and serves primarily as a source of carbohydrate only. The fortification of rice is a major opportunity to improve nutrition.


Fortified rice contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Iron and Zinc.



Q.13) Composite Water Management Index (CWMI), recently seen in the news is released by which among the following?


A. World Economic Forum


B. Ministry of Jal Shakti


C. UN- Water


D. NITI Aayog


Ans: (d) NITI Aayog


Explanation: The Composite Water Management Index report is a step in a direction that aims to create awareness among the people and governments about the realities of water crisis in the country.


CWMI aims to enable effective water management in Indian states in the face of this growing crisis.


No comments