Important Current Affairs Mock for Defence Exams

Important Current Affairs Mock for Defence Exams


1. Hyderabad Metro Rail Limited has tied up with which of the following online bus ticketing platform to start carpool service for train passengers?
(a) AbhiBus
(b) Ibibo
(c) Travelyaari
(d) redBus
(e) Zoomcar

Q2. Which of the following institute has signed an MoU with the Uttar Pradesh Police to provide effective communication and crowd management training to UP Police personnel?
(a) IIM Indore
(b) IIM Rohtak
(c) IIM Ahmedabad
(d) IIM Calcutta
(e) IIM Bengaluru

Q3. Which of the following company has acquired Essel Finance’s micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) loan business?
(a) Bajaj Finserv Limited
(b) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited
(c) Adani Capital Private Ltd
(d) HDB Financial Services
(e) Tata Capital Limited

Q4. Name the telecom operator which has received the approval from the Telecom department of India to increase Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the company to 100%.
(a) Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited
(b) Vodafone Idea Limited 
(c) Tata Docomo
(d) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
(e) Bharti Airtel Ltd

Q5. Who among the following will head the committee set up by Supreme Court of India to firm up draft legislation to give legal sanctity to disputes settled through mediation?
(a) Niranjan Bhat
(b) JP Singh
(c) PS Narsimha
(d) Sriram Panchu
(e) Sadhna Ramchandran

Q6. Which state government has made the Reading of the Preamble of the Constitution mandatory after prayer in all primary and secondary schools of the state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Punjab
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q7. Which of the following organization has recently released the report “World Gold Outlook 2020”?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Gold Council
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) World Trade Organization

Q8. The Government of India has set up ____________ to advise the central government to create a strong ecosystem to nurture innovation and start-ups in India.
(a) National Angel Investor Advisory Council
(b) National Venture Capital Advisory Council
(c) National Startup Advisory Council
(d) National Business Ecosystem Advisory Council
(e) National Government Advisory Council

Q9. Indian airports has started thermal screening of passengers arriving from China and Hong Kong against __________
(a) Nipah Virus
(b) Zika Virus
(c) Japanese Encephalitis virus
(d) Ebola Virus
(e) Corona Virus

Q10. Which state government has launched the Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q11. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will chair the 32nd interaction through PRAGATI platform in?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) Bengaluru

Q12. Jair Messias Bolsonaro will be the chief guest at the 71st Republic Day Parade at Raj Path, New Delhi on 26 January. He is the President of which country?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) Canada
(d) Mexico
(e) Bolivia

Q13. Which state has celebrated its 48th anniversary of statehood day on 21st January 2020?
(a) Manipur
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Nagaland
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Sikkim

Q14. The Government of India has created "National Startup Advisory Council". Who will be the chairman of the National Startup Advisory Council?
(a) Defence Minister
(b) Prime Minister
(c) RBI Governor
(d) Home Minister
(e) Commerce Minister

Q15. The Telecom department of India has approved the Bharti Airtel Ltd to increase Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the company to?
(a) 80%
(b) 90%
(c) 100%
(d) 70%
(e) 87%



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hyderabad Metro Rail Limited has tied up with the online bus ticketing platform redBus to start carpool service for train passengers.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Indore has signed an MoU with the Uttar Pradesh Police to provide UP Police the training of effective communication and crowd management.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adani Capital Private Ltd has acquired Essel Finance’s micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) loan business.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Telecom department of India has approved the Bharti Airtel Ltd to increase Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the company to 100%.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Niranjan Bhat will head the committee set up by Supreme Court of India to firm up draft legislation to give legal sanctity to disputes settled through mediation.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra government has made the Reading of the Preamble of the Constitution mandatory after prayer in all primary and secondary schools in Maharashtra.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Gold Council (WGC) has recently released the report “World Gold Outlook 2020”.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has set up “National Startup Advisory Council" to advise the central government to create a strong ecosystem to nurture innovation and start-ups in India.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian airports has started thermal screening of passengers arriving from China and Hong Kong against the Corona Virus.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Government has launched Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana. 

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will chair the 32nd interaction through PRAGATI platform in New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. President of Brazil Jair Messias Bolsonaro will be the chief guest at the 71st Republic Day Parade at Raj Path, New Delhi on 26 January.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meghalaya celebrated its 48th anniversary of statehood day on 21st January 2020.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India has created "National Startup Advisory Council". The Commerce Minister will be the chairman of the National Startup Advisory Council.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Telecom department of India has approved the Bharti Airtel Ltd to increase Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the company to 100%.

No comments