Important Current Affairs for Defence Exams: 16 Jan 2020

Important Current Affairs for Defence Exams: 16 Jan 2020

Current Affairs plays a major role in defence examination, hence we are providing you most important current affairs for defence exam 2020. 

Q1. "The Global Risks Report 2020" was recently released by?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) Economic Intelligence Unit
(d) World Economic Forum
(e) Asian Development Bank

Q2. Union Culture and Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel launches exhibition “Indian Heritage in Digital Space” at National Museum in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Patna

Q3. Who among the following has won the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for Best Cricketer of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019?
(a) Eoin Morgan
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Steve Smith
(e) Ben Stokes

Q4. Who among the following has won the award for Test Cricketer of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Pat Cummins
(c) David Warner
(d) James Anderson
(e) Dale Steyn

Q5. Who among the following has won the award for ODI Cricketer of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Jaspreet Bumrah
(c) Ben Stokes
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Glenn Maxwell

Q6. Who among the following has won the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Award for ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019?
(a) Alyssa Healy
(b) Chanida Sutthiruang
(c) Smriti Mandhana
(d) Harmanpreet Kaur
(e) Ellyse Perry

Q7. Who among the following has won the ICC Women’s ODI Player of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019?
(a) Ellyse Perry
(b) Deepti Sharma
(c) Punam Yadav
(d) Mithali Raj
(e) Alyssa Healy

Q8. Who among the following has won the ICC Women’s T20I Player of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019?
(a) Ellyse Perry
(b) Deepti Sharma
(c) Alyssa Healy
(d) Mithali Raj
(e) Poonam Yadav

Q9. Chanida Sutthiruang has won the ICC Women’s Emerging Player of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019. She represents which of the following country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Ireland
(c) England
(d) Thailand
(e) Bermuda

Q10. Who among the following has been elected as a bureau member of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the period 2020-23?
(a) James Watson
(b) Alan Guth
(c) Bipul Behari Saha
(d) Jane Goodall
(e) Timothy Berners-Lee

Q11. Name the Union Territory which is hosting the first-ever Food Processing Summit which aims to attract investors to the region.
(a) Chennai
(b) Ladakh
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(e) Lakshadweep

Q12. Name the Russian Prime Minister who has submitted his resignation to take on a new job as deputy head of Russia’s Security Council.
(a) Boris Yeltsin
(b) Vladimir Putin
(c) Dmitry Medvedev
(d) Sergey Shoygu
(e) Alexei Navalny

Q13. The 7th edition of Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region will be held in? 
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Q14. Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate a fuel conservation campaign "_______", which aims to spread the message of fuel conservation and greener environment across India.
(a) Pradushan
(b) Samridhi
(c) Saksham
(d) Sashakt
(e) Sakshar

Q15. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) celebrated its 145th Foundation Day on?
(a) 15 January 2020
(b) 16 January 2020
(c) 14 January 2020
(d) 13 January 2020
(e) 12 January 2020

Q16. The 5th Science Film Festival of India (SCI-FFI 2020) has began to instill the knowledge of science among the youth through exhibitions, masterclasses, & workshops. Which state is hosting the festival?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) Goa

Q17. Super Senior Citizens i.e. over 80 years of age and Person with Disabilities can now vote through Postal Ballot in Delhi Assembly Election. Present Chief Election Commissioner of India is?
(a) Sunil Arora
(b) Ashok Lavasa
(c) Om Prakash Rawat
(d) Achal Kumar Jyoti
(e) Rajiv Mehrishi

Q18. The Global Risks Report 2020 has placed ‘_________’ as the number one risk by impact and number two by likelihood over the next 10 years.
(a) Biodiversity loss
(b) Information infrastructure breakdown
(c) Water crises
(d) Weapons of mass destruction
(e) Failure to mitigate and adapt to climate change

Q19. Which of the following term is defined as an uncertain event or condition that, if it occurs, can cause significant negative impact for several countries or industries within the next 10 years as per the Global Risks Report 2020?
(a) common risk
(b) existence risk
(c) nation risk
(d) global risk
(e) people risk

Q20. The 7th edition of Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region will be held with the theme of?
(a) ROLE OF LEGISLATORS
(b) ROLE OF ADMINISTRATORS
(c) ROLE OF PUBLIC
(d) ROLE OF EMPLOYEES
(e) ROLE OF PEOPLE



          Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. "The Global Risks Report 2020" was recently released by the World Economic Forum.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Culture and Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel launched an exhibition titled “Indian Heritage in Digital Space” at National Museum, New Delhi.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ben Stokes has won the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for Best Cricketer of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pat Cummins has won the award for Test Cricketer of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rohit Sharma has won the award for ODI Cricketer of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ellyse Perry has won the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Award for ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ellyse Perry has won the ICC Women’s ODI Player of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alyssa Healy has won the ICC Women’s T20I Player of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chanida Sutthiruang from Thailand has won the ICC Women’s Emerging Player of the Year in ICC annual awards 2019.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bipul Behari Saha has been elected as a bureau member of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the period 2020-23.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Territory Ladakh is hosting the first-ever Food Processing Summit which aims to attract investors to the region.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev has submitted his resignation to take on a new job as deputy head of Russia’s Security Council.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 7th edition of Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region will be held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate a fuel conservation campaign "Saksham", which aims to spread the message of fuel conservation and greener environment across India.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) celebrated its 145th Foundation Day on 15 January 2020.

S16. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 5th Science Film Festival of India (SCI-FFI 2020) has began in Goa to instill the knowledge of science among the youth through exhibitions, masterclasses, & workshops.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. Super Senior Citizens i.e. over 80 years of age and Person with Disabilities can now vote through Postal Ballot in Delhi Assembly Election. Present Chief Election Commissioner of India is Sunil Arora.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Global Risks Report 2020 has placed ‘failure to mitigate and adapt to climate change’ as the number one risk by impact and number two by likelihood over the next 10 years.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the Global Risks Report 2020, a “global risk” is defined as an uncertain event or condition that, if it occurs, can cause significant negative impact for several countries or industries within the next 10 years.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 7th edition of Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region will be held with the theme of "ROLE OF LEGISLATORS".

No comments