General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Cells & its Structure): 6th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Cells & its Structure): 6th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. Who among the following scientist has given cell theory?

(a) Robert Hooke
(b) Schilden & Schwan
(c) August Weisman
(d) Altman

Q2. Which among the following are the features of Prokaryotic Cell?
1. It lacks nuclear membrane.
2. Cell division takes place by mitosis and meiosis.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Q3. Which among the following is also known as the “Powerhouse of the cell”?

(a) Nucleus
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Golgi Bodies

Q4. Consider the following differences between Plant cell and Animal cell and choose the correct option from the alternatives given below.
1. Cell wall is present in plant cell whereas it is absent in animal cell.
2. Centrosome is absent in plant cell whereas it is present in ani al cell.
3. Vacuoles are smaller in size in plant cell as compared to animal cell.

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q5. How many pairs of chromosomes are present in humans?

(a) 24
(b) 48
(c) 46
(d) 23

Q6. Which among the following helps in osmoregulation?

(a) Mitochondria
(b) Endoplasmic Reticulum
(c) Nucleus
(d) Vacuole

Q7. Which among the following helps is responsible for providing various colours to the plants?

(a) Ribosome
(b) Chromoplast
(c) Nucleus
(d) Chromosomes

Q8. Which among the following best defines the term “cytokinesis”?

(a) Division of nucleus
(b) Division of chromosome
(c) Genetic characters of organisms
(d) Division of cytoplasm

Q9. Which among the term means “a sudden change in gene which is heritable from one generation to other”?

(a) Variation
(b) Mutation
(c) Heredity
(d) Genetics

Q10. Which among the following is known as “control room of the cell”?

(a) Nucleus
(b) DNA
(c) RNA
(d) Golgi Bodies


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Schilden & Schwan established cell theory in 1838-39.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cell division in prokaryotic cell takes place by the process of fission or budding.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mitochondria synthesize the energy rich compound ATP. Hence, it is also known as the powerhouse of the cell.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vacuoles are larger in size in plant cell as compared to animal cell.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Humans have 23 pair of chromosomes in which 22 pair are autosomes and one pair is sex chromosome.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vacuole main function is to maintain constant osmotic pressure in the fluids of organisms by controlling water and salt concentrations, the process called osmoregulation.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chromoplast provides colour to various parts of plants- fruits, flower, etc.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Division of cytoplasm is called cytokinesis.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nucleus controls all the activity of cells. Hence, it is also called as control room of the cell.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments