General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Acids,Bases&Salts): 4th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Acids,Bases&Salts): 4th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. Which among the following are the properties of acid?
1. It turns blue litmus paper into red.
2. It turns methyl orange from orange to pink.
3. Phenolphthalein changes from colourless to pink.

(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q2. Which natural acid is found in apple?

(a) Citric Acid
(b) Tartaric Acid
(c) Maleic Acid
(d) Oxalic Acid

Q3. Human blood is ___________ in nature.

(a) neutral
(b) slightly acidic
(c) slightly basic
(d) strongly acidic

Q4. Which among the following best describes the weak acid?
1. completely ionized in water
2. partially ionized in water

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Q5. Which among the following is correct with respect to the property of base?
1. can accept proton
2. can accept electron 
3. can donate proton
4. can donate electron

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q6. Which among the following acids is used in lead storage battery?

(a) Hydrochloric Acid
(b) Nitric Acid
(c) Sulphuric Acid 
(d) Phosphoric Acid

Q7. Which among the following denotes the importance of pH in day to day life?
1. In digestive system
2. In saving tooth decay
3. Stiffness and pain in muscle during physical activities

(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q8. The chemical formula of caustic soda is

(a) NaOH    
(b) Ca(OH)2    
(c) NH4OH    
(d) KOH

Q9. What happens when base reacts with non-metallic oxide?

(a) Salt and Hydrogen is formed 
(b) Salt and Water is formed
(c) Non metallic oxide is formed
(d) Bases does not react with non-metallic oxide

Q10. Which among the following best defines the term “alkali”?

(a) Acids which are soluble in water
(b) Acids which are soluble in other acids
(c) Bases which are soluble in water
(d) Bases which are soluble in other bases



Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phenolphthalein remains colourless in the acidic medium.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Apple contains maleic acid.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. pH of human blood is 7.4 which makes it slightly basic in nature.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Weak acids gets partially ionized in water.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bases can accept protons (Bronsted & Lowry Concept) and can donate electrons (Lewis Theory).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lead storage battery contains sulphuric acid.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Caustic soda is the common name of Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bases reacts with non-metallic oxide to form salt and water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alkali are those bases which are soluble in water.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments