General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(State Executives of India): 30th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(State Executives of India): 30th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Which among the following acts as an agent of the central government in the states?

(a) Chief Minister
(b) Governor
(c) Vice President
(d) Advocate General of State

Q2. Governor can give his resignation to the _________________.

(a) President
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly
(d) Vice President

Q3. Which of the following parts of the constitution deals with “The State Government”?

(a) Part V
(b) Part VII
(c) Part IV
(d) Part VI

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding Advocate General of State and choose the correct statements from the alternatives given below.
1. He is appointed by Chief Minister of the state.
2. Only a person who is qualified to be judge of High Court can be appointed as Advocate General of the State.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q5. What is the maximum number of days up to which money bill passed by Legislative Assembly can survive in the Legislative Council?

(a) 10 days
(b) 12 days
(c) 14 days
(d) 16 days

Q6. Which among the following states as system of bicameral legislatures?
1. Tamil Nadu
2. Karnataka
3. Maharashtra

(a) 1 and 2 only       
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q7. Who among the following is the final interpreter of the provisions of the rules of procedure and conduct of business of the legislative assembly?

(a) Governor
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Speaker
(d) Chief Justice of High Court

Q8. The judges of a high court are appointed by the _______________.

(a) Governor
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Chief Minister

Q9. Which among the following Article states that the council of ministers is collectively responsible to the legislative assembly of the state?

(a) Article 164
(b) Article 154
(c) Article 174
(d) Article 184

Q10. What is the maximum time limit under which Chief Minister of the State has to get elected in any house as a member?

(a) 2 months
(b) 3 months
(c) 4 months
(d) 6 months



Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Governor acts as an agent of the central government in the state.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Governor can resign at any time by addressing a resignation letter to the President.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Articles 168 to 212 in Part VI of the Constitution deal with the organization, composition, duration, officers, procedures, privileges, powers and so on of the state legislature.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Advocate General of State is appointed by the Governor of the state and holds office during the pleasure of the Governor.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The legislative council has restricted powers with regard to a Money Bill. It cannot reject or amend a Money Bill. It can only make recommendations and must return the bill to the legislative assembly within 14 days. If the legislative council does not return the bill to the legislative assembly within 14 days, the bill is deemed to have been passed by both Houses.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu has unicameral legislature.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Speaker of Legislative Assembly is final interpreter of the provisions of the rules of procedure and conduct of business of the legislative assembly.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The judges of a high court are appointed by the President. The chief justice is appointed by the President after consultation with the chief justice of India and the governor of the state concerned. For appointment of other judges, the chief justice of the concerned high court is also consulted.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 164(b) states that the council of ministers is collectively responsible to the legislative assembly of the state.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. During the time of appointment, the Chief Minister need not be a member of the state legislature. But after his appointment, he must have to get elected to the either house of state legislature within 6 months.

                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments