General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Advent of Europeans in India): 26th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Advent of Europeans in India): 26th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Who among the following was the first governor of Portuguese in India?

(a) Francisco de Almeida
(b) Alfonso de Albuquerque
(c) Nino da Cunha
(d) Alfonso de Souza

Q2. Which among the following Portuguese Governor introduced the ‘Policy of imperialism’ in India?

(a) Francisco de Almeida
(b) Nino da Cunha
(c) Sir Thomas Roe
(d) Alfonso de Albuquerque

Q3. Which among the following is the earliest known fort established by British in India?

(a) Fort of Nagapattinam
(b) Fort of St. George, Chennai
(c) Fort of Thalassery, Kannur
(d) Sewri Fort, Mumbai

Q4. “Carnatic wars” – A term used in modern Indian history to denote __________.

(a) British-Nizam rivalry
(b) British-Portuguese rivalry
(c) British-French rivalry
(d) British-Maratha rivalry

Q5. At which among the following places, Dutch established their first factory?

(a) Surat
(b) Calicut
(c) Masulipatnam
(d) Calcutta

Q6. The decline of Mughals in India led to formation of various kinds of states. In this context, which among the following are the examples of “successor states”?
1. Hyderabad
2. Bengal
3. Awadh

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only 

Q7. Which among the following Governor-General of India came up with the “Policy of Subsidiary Alliance”?

(a) Wellesley
(b) Dalhousie
(c) Clive
(d) Bentinck

Q8. Consider the following statements about First Anglo Mysore War (1766-69) and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.
1. Haider Ali was heavily defeated by British in the First Anglo Mysore War.
2. Treaty of Madras was signed as a settlement between the Britishers and Haider Ali.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q9. Battle of Plassey held in the year of ______________.

(a) 1767
(b) 1757
(c) 1677
(d) 1667

Q10. Which among the following European company was first to come and last to leave India?

(a) British
(b) Danes
(c) French
(d) Portuguese


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Francisco de Almeida was the first governor of Portuguese in India. He became the governor in 1505 and served till 1509. He also introduced “the policy of blue water”.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alfonso de Albuquerque was the second Portuguese Governor in India who introduced the ‘Policy of Imperialism’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fort of St. George, Chennai is the first English (later British) fortress in India, founded in 1644 at the coastal city of Madras, the modern city of Chennai.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. British-French conflict is often termed as Carnatic wars in modern Indian history. In total there were three Carnatic wars namely first, second and third which occurred in the years of (1746-48), (1749-54) and (1758-63) respectively.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. After their arrival in India, the Dutch founded their first factory in Masulipatnam (in Andhra Pradesh) in 1605.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Successor states were the Mughal provinces that turned into states after breaking away from the empire. Some examples are Awadh, Bengal and Hyderabad.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The doctrine of subsidiary alliance was introduced by Lord Wellesley, British Governor-General of India from 1798 to 1805. The Nizam of Hyderabad was the first to accept a well-framed subsidiary alliance.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the First Anglo Mysore War (1766-69), Haider Ali defeated the British forces.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Battle of Plassey was a decisive victory of the British East India Company over the Nawab of Bengal and his French allies on 23 June 1757, under the leadership of Robert Clive.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Portuguese was the first voyage to India was by Vasco da Gama in 1498. Goa on India's western coast was freed from Portuguese rule on 19 December 1961. Hence, Portuguese was first to come and last to leave Indian territory.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

1 comment: