General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Human Physiology): 24th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Human Physiology): 24th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Which of the following element is needed for insulin to exert its maximal effect in glucose uptake?

(a) Sodium
(b) Calcium
(c) Silicon
(d) Chromium

Q2. Hyperglycemia is a condition of _________________.

(a) high blood glucose
(b) low blood glucose
(c) low blood calcium
(d) high blood calcium   

Q3. Which among the following is the correct order of the complete process of nutrition?

(a) Ingestion-Absorption-Assimilation-Digestion-Defecation
(b) Ingestion-Digestion-Absorption-Assimilation-Defecation 
(c) Ingestion-Assimilation-Absorption-Digestion-Defecation 
(d) Ingestion-Digestion-Assimilation-Absorption-Defecation

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding circulatory system of the human body and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.
1. The discovery of blood circulation was done by William Harvey in 1628.
2. There are four parts under the circulatory system. They are – heart, arteries, veins and blood.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q5. How many bones does an adult human skeleton have?

(a) 206
(b) 208
(c) 210
(d) 212

Q6. The connection between axon and dendrite is called _________ .

(a) Joints
(b) Synapse
(c) Nodes
(d) Synapsis

Q7. Consider the following statements regarding diseases caused by the deficiency of thyroxin and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.
1. Cretinism disease causes mental and physical retardness in the children. 
2. Myxedma disease causes reduction in heart beat and blood pressure and it normally attacks youth.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q8. Consider the following statements regarding endocrine system of the human body and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.
1. Exocrine glands are ductless gland.
2. Glands which have duct are called as endocrine glands.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q9. What is the name of the bacteria that causes tetanus in the human body?

(a) Clostridium Tetani
(b) Vibrio Cholerae
(c) Pasteurella Pesties
(d) Hemophilis Pertusis

Q10. What is the value of normal systolic pressure of the normal adult human?

(a) 120
(b) 80
(c) 200
(d) 70


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chromium is an essential mineral that appears to have a beneficial role in the regulation of insulin action. It has also effects on carbohydrate, protein and lipid metabolism.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hyperglycemia is an abnormally high blood glucose level. It is a sign of diabetes. The main symptoms are increased thirst and frequent need to urinate.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct order of the complete nutritional process is Ingestion-Digestion-Absorption-Assimilation-Defecation.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both statements are correct.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.  In the skeleton of the adult there are 206 distinct bones.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Synapse is a structure that permits a neuron to pass an electrical or chemical signal to another neuron.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both statements are correct.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Endocrine glands are ductless gland. Glands which have duct are called as exocrine glands.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clostridium Tetani is the name of the bacteria that causes tetanus in the human body.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Systolic pressure refers to the amount of pressure in our arteries during the contraction of our heart muscle. Diastolic pressure refers to our blood pressure when our heart muscle is between beats. For normal adult the value of systolic and diastolic pressures are 120 mm of Hg and 80 mm of Hg respectively.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments