General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(History of Southern India): 22nd Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(History of Southern India): 22nd Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Which among the following are the megalithic sites of India?
1. Nagarjunikonda
2. Ariyannur
3. Prayagraj

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q2. Muzris and Tondi were the main ports of _____________ kingdom.

(a) Cholas
(b) Pandyas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Cheras

Q3. Who among the following has written the book “Silappadikaram”(The story of the anklet)?

(a) Tiruvallular
(b) Ilango Adigal
(c) Sittalai Sattanar
(d) Perudevanar

Q4. The early book on grammar “Tolkapiyam” written by Tolkapiyar was compiled in the ________ Sangam.

(a) Fourth
(b) Third
(c) Second
(d) First

Q5. Megasthanese noted __________ kingdom famous for pearls.

(a) Cholas
(b) Pandyas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Cheras

Q6. Who among the following has established the Vijayanagar empire?

(a) Krishna Deva Raya
(b) Achyuta Deva Raya
(c) Vira Narsimha
(d) Harihara and Bukka

Q7. Which among the following best relates with the “Ayangar system” of Aravidu dynasty?

(a) Village administration
(b) Social setup
(c) Farming practices
(d) Temple architecture

Q8. Who among the following has established the Bahamani kingdom?

(a) Ahmad Shah
(b) Adil Shah
(c) Quli Qutub Shah
(d) Hasan Gangu

Q9. Consider the following statements regarding “Tyagaraja” and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.
1. He was Telugu saint and composer of Karnataka music.
2. He adorned God in the form of Rama.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q10. Consider the following statements regarding “Krishna Deva Raya” and choose the correct options from the alternatives given below.
1. He had hostile relations with the Portuguese governor.
2. He was scholar of Telugu and Sanskrit works.
3. He was fond of architecture and built Vithal Swami Temple.

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Megalithic culture in general means megalithic culture of south India that existed between 1000 BC to 100 AD. Nagarjunikonda in the Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh and Ariyannur in Kochi district of Kerala are among the some of the important megalithic sites of India. Prayagraj is situated in north India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Muzris and Tondi were the main ports of Chera kingdom which ruled the modern days of parts of Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The book “Silappadikaram”(The story of the anklet) was written by Ilango Adigal. It deals with the story of Kovalan and Madhavi of Kaveripattinam.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tolkapiyam is the only surviving work of second Sangam held at Kapatapuran.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pandyas were first mentioned by Megasthanese who said that their kingdom was famous for pearls.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Harihara and Bukka, the sons of Sangama has established the Vijayanagar empire in 1336 AD.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The “Ayangar system” of Aravidu dynasty was special feature of village administration. A body of 12 functionaries, known as ayangars, conducted the village affairs.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alauddin Hasan Bahman Shah also known as Hasan Gangu has founded the Bahamani kingdom with its capital at Gulbarga.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both statements regarding “Tyagaraja” are correct.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. He maintained friendly relations with “Albuquerque”, the Portuguese governor.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments