General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Constitutional & Non-Constitutional Bodies): 18th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Constitutional & Non-Constitutional Bodies): 18th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.


Q1. Which among the following are non-constitutional bodies?
1. Central Information Commission
2. Central Vigilance Commission
3. Special Officer for Linguistic Minorities

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q2. Which among the following Article of the constitution is related with Finance Commission?

(a) Article 315
(b) Article 280
(c) Article 148
(d) Article 324

Q3. Which among the following statements regarding the Attorney General of India is correct?
1. He is appointed by the President of India.
2. The term of office of the Attorney General of India is not fixed by the Constitution.
3. The Constitution does not contain the procedure and grounds for his removal.

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q4. NITI Aayog the successor of erstwhile Planning Commission is a ____________ body.
1. Constitutional body
2. Non-Constitutional body
3. Statutory body
4. Executive body

(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 1 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Q5. Which among the following elections are in superintendence, direction and control to the Election Commission of India?
1. Panchayat elections
2. Municipalities elections

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q6. Chairman and members of Union Public Service Commission hold their office up to the age of _________ years.

(a) 60
(b) 62
(c) 65
(d) 70

Q7. Central Administrative Tribunal fall under _______________ ministry.

(a) Home
(b) Personnel
(c) Social Justice & Empowerment
(d) Finance

Q8. Chairman and the members of State Public Service Commission are appointed by __________ and removed by ___________.

(a) President and President respectively
(b) President and Governor respectively
(c) Governor and President respectively
(d) Governor and Governor respectively

Q9. Which among the following statements regarding members of National Commission for Schedule Castes are correct?
1. They are appointed by the President by warrant under his hand and seal.
2. Their conditions of service and tenure of office are determined by Parliament of India.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above

Q10. Dr. B.R Ambedkar has noted the office of Comptroller and Auditor General of India as one of the four bulwarks of the democratic system of government in India. Which among the following are the other three bulwarks?
1. Supreme Court
2. Election Commission
3. National Human Rights Commission
4. Union Public Service Commission

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4




Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Special Officer on Linguistic Minorities made the constitutional entry through Seventh Constitutional Amendment Act of 1956 as a new Article 350-B in Part XVII of the constitution. Hence, it is a constitutional body.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 280 of the Constitution provides Finance Commission as a quasi-judicial body. It is constituted by President of India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 76 of the Constitution of India has provided for the office of the Attorney General of India. All the above statements mentioned in the question regarding the Attorney General of India is correct.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog does not find its mention in the articles of the Constitution. It was created by the executive resolution of the Parliament. Hence, it is a non-constitutional and executive body.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Elections to the Panchayats and Municipalities are conducted by State Election Commission. Elections to Parliament, State Legislatures, President and Vice-President are in superintendence, direction and control to the Election Commission of India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chairman and members of Union Public Service Commission hold their office for a term of six years or until they attain the age of 65 years.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Administrative Tribunal fall under Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chairman and the members of State Public Service Commission are appointed by Governor and removed only by President.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Their conditions of service and tenure of office are determined by the President.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The four bulwarks of the democratic system of government in India are the office of Comptroller and Auditor General of India, the Supreme Court, the Election Commission and the Union Public Service Commission. National Human Rights Commission was established in 1993 under the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993. It is the watchdog of the human rights commission in the country.



                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments