General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Books & Authors): 16th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Books & Authors): 16th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. The book ‘Meghdootam’ is written by ___________.

(a) Panini
(b) Shudrak
(c) Kalidasa
(d) Vishkhadatta

Q2. Which of the following books is written by ‘Vatsyayana’?

(a) Kamasutra
(b) Ashtadhyayi
(c) Kumarsambhavam
(d) Mitakshara

Q3. Who among the following is the author of book “Exam Warriors”?

(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Kapil Sibal

Q4. Who among the following is the author of book “Rebellion,1857 : A Symposium”?

(a) S.N Sen
(b) P.C Joshi
(c) R.C Mazumdar
(d) V.D Sawarkar


Q5. Who among the following is the author of book “The Accidental Prime Minister : the making and unmaking of Manmohan Singh”?

(a) R.D Pradhan
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Natwar Singh
(d) Sanjaya Baru

Q6. Who among the following became the first Polish author to win Man Booker International Prize?

(a) Anna Burns
(b) Walter Mosley
(c) Olga Tokarczuk
(d) Patrick Chamoiseau

Q7. Which among the following book has won “Man Booker Prize for 2019”?
1. The Testaments
2. Girl, Woman, Other
3. Flights

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1,2 and 3

Q8. Who among the following is the author of the book “The Coalition Years 1996-2012”?

(a) Yogi Adityanath
(b) Shashi Tharoor
(c) Pranab Mukherjee
(d) Meira Kumar

Q9. Who is the author of ‘Ashtadhyayi’?

(a) Sumitranandan
(b) Raj Anand
(c) Panini
(d) Gitta Piramal

Q10. Who wrote ‘War and Peace’?

(a) Leo Tolstoy
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Charles Dickens
(d) Rudyard Kipling



Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meghdootam is written by Kalidasa. It is a poem describing the message of departed Yaksha to his wife, to be conveyed through a cloud. Yaksha, a servant of Lord, Kubera, made some mistake in his duty; Kubera punished him with a curse, banishing him from Alaka into exile for a period of one year. Therefore, Yaksha sent his message to his wife through a cloud.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kamasutra is written by Vatsyayana.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exam Warriors is a book written by Narendra Modi. Recently in Dec 2019, the Braille edition of 'Exam Warriors' was also released.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The book “Rebellion,1857 : A Symposium” was written by P.C Joshi.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. “The Accidental Prime Minister: The Making and Unmaking of Manmohan Singh” is a 2014 memoir by Indian policy analyst Sanjaya Baru, who was Prime Minister Manmohan Singh's media advisor from May 2004 to August 2008.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flights is written by the Polish author Olga Tokarczuk. It was originally published in Polish as “Bieguni”. The book was translated into English by Jennifer Croft. The novel won the Man Booker International Prize in 2018, marking the first time a Polish author received the award.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The  2019 Booker Prize for Fiction was awarded jointly to Margaret Atwood for “The Testaments” and Bernardine Evaristo for “Girl, Woman, Other”. This was the first time the prize was shared since 1992, despite a rule change banning joint winners.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “The Coalition Years 1996-2012” is written by Pranab Mukherjee. The book begins its journey in 1996 and explores the highs and lows that characterized sixteen years of one of the most tumultuous periods in the nation’s political history.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Ashtadhyayi” is Sanskrit treatise on grammar written in the 6th to 5th century BCE by the grammarian “Panini”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. War and Peace is a novel by the Russian author Leo Tolstoy, first published in 1869. The work is epic in scale and is regarded as one of the most important works of world literature. It is considered as Tolstoy’s finest literary achievement.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments