General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Environment & Ecology): 14th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Environment & Ecology): 14th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. Which among the following COP Summit initiated the concept of “Carbon Credit”?

(a) Paris Summit
(b) Kyoto Protocol
(c) Nagoya Protocol
(d) Rio Summit

Q2. Which day is celebrated as World Environment Day?

(a) 5 June
(b) 10 June
(c) 15 June
(d) 20 June

Q3. Which among the following are the abiotic components of environment?
1. Temperature
2. Water
3. Soil

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q4. Biosphere can be best defined as the zone of interaction of which among the following?
1. Atmosphere
2. Hydrosphere
3. Lithosphere

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q5. Which among the following best defines bioaccumulation?

(a) It refers to how pollutants enter food chain
(b) Tendency of pollutants to concentrate in the next trophic level
(c) Pollution caused due to burning of plastic wastes
(d) A type of marine pollution

Q6. In which among the following state of India, Dancing Deer is found?

(a) Manipur
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odhisa

Q7. Which of the following can be threats to the biodiversity of a geographical area?
1. Global warming
2. Fragmentation of habitat
3. Invasion of alien species

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q8. Which among the following are correctly matched?
        Biosphere Reserve                                    States  
1. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve           Uttarakhand
2. Nokrek Biosphere Reserve                   Assam 
3. Simlipal Biosphere Reserve                  Odhisa

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q9. Blue revolution is related with which among the following?

(a) Fish Production
(b) Petroleum Production
(c) Milk Production
(d) Oil seeds Production

Q10. Which among the following sites is the latest entrant in the list of the Ramsar sites?

(a) Wular Lake
(b) Sunderbans
(c) Tsomoriri
(d) Sambhar Lake



Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kyoto Protocol initiated the concept of carbon emissions trading, where Annex 1 countries could use the carbon credits to meet their emission reduction commitments.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Environment Day is celebrated every year on 5th June.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of the above are the abiotic components of environment.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Biosphere is the zone of interaction of atmosphere, hydrosphere and lithosphere due to which it provides suitable living conditions for the survival of various species.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bioaccumulation refers to how pollutants enter food chain.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dancing deer or Sangai deer is an endemic and endangered subspecies of brow-antlered deer found in Manipur Its original natural habitat is the floating marshy grasslands of the Keibul Lamjao National Park, located in the southern parts of the Loktak Lake.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of the above factors can lead to decline in the biodiversity of the region.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nokrek Biosphere Reserve is in the state of Meghalaya.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Petroleum Production – Black Revolution
Milk Production - White Revolution
Oil seeds Production - Yellow Revolution

S10 . Ans.(b)
Sol. Sunderbans is located in the deltas of Gangas and Brahmaputra river in the mouth of the Bay of Bengal is the latest entrant in the list of Ramsar sites. It get its entry in the Ramsar sites on 1st Feb 2019.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

2 comments:

  1. When you use a genuine service, you will be able to provide instructions, share materials and choose the formatting style. benchtop environmental chamber

    ReplyDelete