General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Art & Culture of India): 12th Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS 2020(Art & Culture of India): 12th Jan 2020



Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. The questions asked in General Knowlegde Section  are based on the topics from History, Polity, Geography, Economics and General Science. We will provide you Important Questions on daily basis so that it becomes easy for you to crack written exam and get call letter for SSB Interview.



Q1. Which among the following sites is known as the “Manchester of Indus Valley Civilization”?

(a) Dholavira
(b) Ropar
(c) Rakhigarhi
(d) Lothal

Q2. Which among the following caves are famous for Hathigumpha inscription?

(a) Udaygiri Caves
(b) Barabar Caves
(c) Bhimbetka Caves
(d) Elephanta Caves

Q3. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the alternatives given below:-
1. Gandhara school of art had heavy influence of Greek or Hellenistic features.
2. Sculptures of Mathura school were built mainly with the help of red sandstone.

(a) Only 1 is correct
(b) Only 2 is correct
(c) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(d) Both 1 and 2 are incorrect

Q4. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(a) Warli painting – Maharashtra
(b) Thangka painting – Sikkim
(c) Manjusha painting – Bihar
(d) Kalamkari painting – Kerala

Q5. Which of the following is not a UNESCO Heritage Site?

(a) Nalanda University
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Hill Forts of Rajasthan
(d) Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai

Q6. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the alternatives given below:-
1. Hindustani music has Arab, Persian and Afghan influence whereas Carnatic music has indigenous influence.
2. Hindustani music has only one prescribed style of singing whereas Carnatic music has several substyles.
3. Hindustani music has equal emphasis on instruments as well as vocals whereas Carnatic music gives emphasis on vocal music only.

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q7. Abhinaya Darpan of Nandikeshwara is related to:

(a) Music
(b) Dance
(c) Handicrafts
(d) Paintings

Q8. Rekha-Deula, Pidha-Deula and Khakhara-Deula are the temple architecture of __________ state.

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odhisa

Q9. Yampuri is a form of ___________.

(a) Puppetry
(b) Traditional song
(c) Folk dance
(d) Mural Painting

Q10. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the alternatives given below:-
1. Tolkapiyam, Ettutogai were compiled at the first Sangam held at Madurai.
2. Andal was woman Alwar saint who used to compose songs for spreading the Bhakti Movement.

(a) Only 1 is correct
(b) Only 2 is correct
(c) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(d) Both 1 and 2 are incorrect



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lothal was important dockyard of Indus valley Civilization and hence also known as the Manchester of Indus Valley Civilization.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Udayagiri caves are famous for the Hathigumpha inscription which is carved out in Brahmi script. The inscription highlights various military campaigns undertaken by the King Kharavela.

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kalamkari is an ancient style of hand painting done on cotton or silk fabric with a tamarind pen, using natural dyes in the modern region of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are 38 UNESCO World Heritage sites in India till Dec 2019. Out of which 30 belongs to cultural, 7 belongs to natural and 1 belongs to mixed categories. The whole list can be seen on the given official link http://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/IN .

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Carnatic music has only one prescribed style of singing whereas Hindustani music has several substyles which led to emergence of various gharanas.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nandikeshwara was the great theorist on stage-craft of ancient India. He was the author of the book “Abhinaya Darpana” ("The Mirror of Gesture").

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of them are the three distinct types of temples in Kalinga architecture present in the state of Odhisa.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Yampuri is a form of puppetry prevalent in the region of Bihar.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tolkapiyam was compiled in the second Sangam whereas Ettutogai was compiled in the third Sangam.


                               Fill this Form to get latest updates about Defence Exam


                                                      

No comments