General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET(International Organisation) : 5th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET(International Organisation) : 5th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Match the following:
LIST-1(Organization)                LIST-2(Headquarters)
1.WHO                                          I. Geneva
2. OPEC                                        II. New York
3. UNESCO                                  III. Vienna
4. UNICEF                                     IV. Paris
Codes:
(a) 1-IV, 2-III, 3-I, 4-II
(b) 1-I, 2-III, 3-II, 4-IV
(c) 1-III, 2-IV, 3- I, 4-II
(d) 1-I, 2-III, 3-IV, 4-II

Q2. How many non-permanent members are there in United Nations Security Council?
(a) 15
(b)10
(c) 5
(d) Not certain

Q3. India is not the member of which of the following international organization?
(a) G-20
(b) G-7
(c) BRICS
(d) WTO

Q4. What is other name of the BRICS Bank?
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
(b) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
(c) New Development Bank (NDB)
(d) World Bank

Q5. Which two organizations called as Bretton Woods Twins?
(a) World Bank and IMF
(b) World Bank and WTO
(c) IMF and WTO
(d) World Bank and Asian Development Bank

Q6. Who is the present head of World Bank?
(a) Kristalina Georgieva
(b) Cristine Lagarde
(c) David Malpass
(d) Jim Yong Kim

Q7. Which of the following countries is the member of European Union but not of Eurozone?
(a) Spain
(b) Portugal
(c) Sweden
(d) Germany

Q8. ASEAN group consists of how many countries?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15

Q9. Which of the following organization doesn’t have its headquarters in Geneva?
(a) World Trade Organization
(b) Word Meteorological Organization
(c) International Labor Organization
(d) Financial Action Task Force

Q10. Which of the following countries become the member of the NATO recently?
(a) Ukraine
(b) Finland
(c) Macedonia
(d) Morocco


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Council is composed of 15 Members: Five permanent members: China, France, Russian Federation, the United Kingdom, and the United States, and ten non-permanent members elected for two-year terms by the General Assembly.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. India is not the member of the G-7 group. G-7 group consists of the US, Canada, UK, France, Italy, Germany, and Japan. Till 2013, this group is called as G8 but from 2014 Russia was eliminated from the group and this group become G7.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. New Development Bank is the name of BRICS Bank. It’s headquarters is located in Shanghai, China and present president is KV Kamath from India.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Bretton Woods twins refers to the two multilateral organizations created at the Bretton Woods Conference in 1944. They are: The World Bank and The International Monetary Fund.

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The eurozone, officially called the euro area, is a monetary unit of 19 of the 28 EU member states which have adopted the euro as their common currency and sole legal tender.
Sweden currency is Krona not Euro, hence it is not the part of Eurozone.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (more commonly known as ASEAN) is an intergovernmental organization aimed primarily at promoting economic growth and regional stability among its members. There are currently 10 member states: Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Brunei, Laos, Myanmar, Cambodia and Vietnam.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. FATF is an intergovernmental organization which was formed to combat money laundering and terror financing. The headquarters is located in Paris, France.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Macedonia or the Republic of North Macedonia become the 30th member of the NATO.






                                        

No comments