General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (UNION EXECUTIVE ): 9th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (UNION EXECUTIVE ): 9th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. As per the 91st constitutional amendment act, the total number of the ministers including Prime Minister and the Council of Minister can’t exceed how much percent of total strength of the Lok Sabha?
(a) 10%
(b) 15%
(c) 20%
(d) 5%

Q2. Which was the only President in the Indian Political history who get into his office unopposed?
(a) N. Sanjeeva Reddy
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
(d) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

Q3. “There shall be the President of India”. Which article is this?
(a) Article 54
(b) Article 56
(c) Article 58
(d) Article 52

Q4. Which article empowers the President to promulgate ordinance during the recess of the Parliament?
(a) Art. 122
(b) Art. 86
(c) Art. 123
(d) Art. 87

Q5. Article 76 talks about which component of the union executive?
(a) Council of Minister
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Attorney-General of India
(d) Vice President of India

Q6. Who was the first Deputy Prime Minister of India after the commencement of the Constitution?
(a) Sardar Patel
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) LK Advani
(d) Narsimha Rao

Q7. Which among the following Prime Minister completed his term of 5 years?
(a) PV Narsimha Rao
(b) VP Singh
(c) H D Deve Gowda
(d) Chandrashekar

Q8. Who is the ex-officio chairman of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) President of India]
(b) Vice-President of India
(c) Prime Minister of India
(d) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Q9. Which Chief Justice of India was acting President due to vacancy created in the post of Vice President?
(a) M.C Mahajan
(b) K. Subba Rao
(c) P.N. Bhagwati
(d) M. Hidayatullah

Q10. What is the minimum age for office of Vice President?
(a) 30
(b) 25
(c) 35
(d) No mention of age

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The total number of ministers, including the Prime Minister, in the Council of Ministers shall not exceed 15% of the total strength of the Lok Sabha. This provision was added by the 91st Amendment Act of 2003.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy elected for President unopposed, this was the first and only time that President elected unopposed.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Art. 52 of constitution of India establish the post of President. Art. 52 says “There shall be the President of India.” President is the head of the state and commander-in-chief of Indian Armed Forces.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Art. 123 related to the power of the President to promulagate ordinances when the Parliament session is not running and there is urgent need for legislature on certain issue.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Art. 76 empowers the President to appoint an Attorney General who is qualified to be a judge of Supreme Court of India. It talks about roles and responsibility of the Attorney General and also mentions it term length is as per the pleasure of President. So, there is no fixed term for AG.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sardar Patel was 1st deputy Prime Minister after Independence (1947-50) but after the commencement of the constitution Morarji Desai was the 1st deputy Prime Minister (1967-69).

S7. Ans. (a) 
Sol. PV Narsimha Rao was the only Prime Minister who completed his 5 years term during the years of 1990s.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Vice President of India is the ex-officio chairman of Rajya Sabha. The office of Vice President is similar to the Vice President of USA in this respect, latter is also the president of Senate, the upper house of US Parliament.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. When President Dr. Zakir Hussain died in May,1969, the then Vice-President , VV Giri resigned to contest the election of the President. Then the Chief Justice of India, M Hidayatullah worked as the officiating President from 20 July to 24 August, 1969.

S10. Ans. (c)




                                        

No comments