General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET: (Delhi Sultanate) : 7th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET: (Delhi Sultanate) : 7th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. _________ was the longest serving dynasty while _____ was the shortest serving dynasty in Delhi Sultanate.
(a) Khilji, Sayyid
(b) Lodhi, Slave
(c) Tughlaq, Khilji
(d) Slave, Khilji

Q2. Which of the following book was not written by Amir Khusrau?
(a) Kitab-Ul-Rehla
(b) Laila-Majnu
(c) Nup- Siphir
(d) Ayina-i-Sikandari

Q3. Which sultan established Dar-ul-Shifa and Diwan-i-Khairat department during his reign?
(a) Allaudin Khilji
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Balban
(d) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq

Q4. Which of the following statement about Iltutmish is incorrect?
(a) He set up Chahalgani (group of 40 noble)
(b) He regarded as the real founder of the Delhi Sultanate
(c) He transferred capital from Lahore to Delhi
(d) He introduced the system of Dagh and Chehra

Q5. What is the correct order of the dynasty of Delhi Sultanate?
(a) Slave-Khilji-Tughlaq-Lodhi-Sayyid
(b) Slave-Khilji-Tughlaq-Sayyid-Lodhi
(c) Khilji-Slave-Tughlaq-Sayyid-Lodhi
(d) Khilji-Sayyid-Tughlaq-Slave-Lodhi

Q6. During whom reign Timur invaded Delhi?
(a) Muhammad Shah Tughlaq
(b) Kaiqubad
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Mubarak Shah

Q7. Which dynasty of Delhi Sultanate was of Afghan origin?
(a) Khilji
(b) Lodhi
(c) Tughlaq
(d) Sayyid

Q8. Who among the following sultan founded the city of Jaunpur?
(a) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(b) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
(c) Allaudin Khilji
(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Q9. Which sultan took the title of Zil-i-Ilhahi and introduced Sijda and Paibos tradition?
(a) Allaudin Khilji
(b) Jalaluddin Khilji
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Ghiuasuddin Balban

Q10. Which Sultan introduced the concept of token currency?
(a) Ghiuasuddin Balban
(b) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
(c) Sikandar Lodhi
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Tughlaq dynasty ruled from 1320 to 1414 for almost 94 years while Khilji dynasty ruled only for 30 years from 1290 to 1320.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kitab-ul-rehla is a travelogue written by Ibn Battutah. He was a Arab traveler and belong to Morocco. He came during the reign of Mohammed Bin Tughlaq and his book gave the account of that time.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Firoz Shah Tughlaq set up a hospital near Delhi known as Dar-ul-Shifa and a department Diwan-e-Khairat for the marriage of poor girls.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The system of Dagh (branding of horses) and Chehra (descriptive roll of Solider) were introduced by Allaudin Khilji.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Slave dynasty (1206-90), Khilji dynasty (1290-1320), Tughlaq dynasty (1320-1414), Sayyid dynasty (1414-50), Lodhi dynasty (1451-1526)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Timur was a descendant of Chengiz Khan. He invaded India in 1398 during the reign of Muhammad Shah Tughlaq. He named Khizr Khan as he nominee who later in 1414 founded Sayyid dynasty.

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Jauna Khan was the real name of Mohammad Bin Tughlaq. Firoz Shah Tughlaq founded the city of Jaunpur in the memory of his brother Jauna Khan.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Balban took up the tittle of Zil-i-Ilhai which means Shadow of God. He also introduced the custom of Sijda (prostration before the Sultan) and Paibos (kissing the feet of the monarch).

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq introduced the bronze coins and valued it at same as of silver coin. People started forging the new bronze coin at their home and this concept proved to be a great failure.




                                        s

No comments