General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Static GK): 31st January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Static GK): 31st January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Which of the following is not a cultural world heritage site of India?
(a) Khangchendzonga National Park
(b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya
(c) Fatehpur Sikri
(d) Taj Mahal

Q2. Where will you find the Hemis National Park which is famous for its snow leopard?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Tripura
(d) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following pairs of city and airport is not correct?
(a) Jay Prakash Narayan Airport- Patna, Bihar
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport- Lucknow, UP
(c) Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport-Nagpur, Maharashtra
(d) Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport- Guwahati, Assam

Q4. Ramsar Convention signed for conservation of wetlands across the world. Where is this place Ramsar located?
(a) Israel
(b) Egypt
(c) Iran
(d) Jordan

Q5. Paris is not the headquarters of which of the following organization?
(a) International Atomic Energy Agency
(b) United Nations Educational Scientific & Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)
(c) Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD)
(d) Financial Action Task Force (FATF)

Q6. Which of the pairs of country and currency is not correct?
(a) Venezuela-Bolivar
(b) Switzerland-Euro
(c) Bhutan-Ngultrum
(d) South Africa- Rand

Q7. Which of the following pairs of country and capital is not correct?
(a) Turkmenistan-Ashgabat
(b) Kazakhstan – Nur Sultan
(c) Turkey- Istanbul
(d) Uzbekistan-Tashkent

Q8. World Human Rights Day is celebrated every year on?
(a) 11th July
(b) 24th October
(c) 10th December
(d) 9th August

Q9. Where is the headquarters of NATO?
(a) Warsaw
(b) Montreal
(c) Paris
(d) Brussels

Q10. On flag of which of the following country you will not find stars?
(a) USA
(b) New Zealand
(c) Vietnam
(d) Iran



Solutions


S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Khangchendzonga National Park is a mixed world heritage site and it is the only one mixed site of India. Total 38 sites located in India out of which 30 are Cultural, 7 are natural and 1 is mixed. Jaipur city is the latest entry in this list.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. After the bifurcation of J&K state, Hemis National Park now comes in Ladakh UT.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is located in Varanasi, UP while the Lucknow airport is known as the Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ramsar Convention for the conservation of wetlands was signed on 2 Feb, 1971 in Ramsar city of Iran. 2nd February is World Wetlands Day. There are 37 Ramsar sites in India.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in Vienna, Austria.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Switzerland is not the part of European Union and Euro Zone. Its currency is Swiss Franc.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ankara is the capital city of Turkey.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on 10 December every year. The date was chosen to honor the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Brussels, Belgium is the headquarters of NATO.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Flags of USA, New Zealand and Vietnam have stars printed on their national flags.






                                        

No comments