General Knowledge Quiz For AFCAT & INET (World Geography): 3rd January

General Knowledge Quiz For AFCAT & INET (World Geography): 3rd January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The longest river of Europe is:
(a) Rhine
(b) Volga
(c) Oder
(d) Danube

Q2. Which of the following is warm ocean current?
(a) Humboldt
(b) Gulf stream
(c) Labrador
(d) Canary

Q3. Which of the following is the largest country of the Africa?
(a) Algeria
(b) Chad
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Sudan

Q4. Blue Nile and White Nile, the two tributaries of Nile meet at which of the following place?
(a) Juba
(b) Aswan
(c) Kampala
(d) Khartoum

Q5. Match the following:
     List-I                                                   List-II
1.Lake Victoria                                  A. Russia
2. Lake Superior                                B. Africa
3. Lake Baikal                                   C. North America
Codes:
(a) 1-C, 2-A, 3-B
(b) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C
(c) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A
(d) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A

Q6. Danube river drains into:
(a) Black Sea
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Caspian Sea
(d) Aegean Sea

Q7. Which of the following is not a land locked country?
(a) Mongolia
(b) North Korea
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Hungary

Q8. Which of the following pairs of countries does not share land boundary which each other?
(a) Russia and North Korea
(b) Spain and France
(c) Portugal and France
(d) Norway and Sweden

Q9. Which of the following is the highest peak of New Zealand?
(a) Mt. Huang
(b) Mt. Kinabalu
(c) Table Mountain
(d) Mt. Cook

Q10. Strait of Gibraltar is present between which two countries?
(a) Indonesia and Malaysia
(b) Yemen and Somalia
(c) France and Britain
(d) Spain and Morocco


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Volga is the longest river of Europe, it flows through western Russia. Its length is 3530 km. It is also Europe’s largest river in term of discharge and drainage basin.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Gulf Stream is an important warm current while others are cold currents.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Algeria is the largest country of Africa. Before the separation of South Sudan from Sudan, Sudan was the largest country of the Africa.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Blue and White Nile meet at Khartoum in Sudan.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Lake Superior is situated at the border of Canada and USA, Lake Victoria is present in Africa, surrounded by Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Danube is second-largest river of Europe, it passes through 10 countries. It originates in Germany and drains into Black sea.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. North Korea is not a land locked country.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Portugal shares its border only with Spain.

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Strait of Gibraltar is an important strait which connects Atlantic Ocean with the Mediterranean Sea. Spain and Morocco are the two countries near it.




                                        

No comments