General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Government Schemes): 29th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Government Schemes): 29th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Kalia, Khushi and Peetha are the schemes launched by the government of which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding PM-KISAN yojana. Which of the following is not correct?
1.The applies only to the farmers of land holdings upto 2 hac.
2. Rs. 6000 will be given to beneficiaries in three equal installments
3. This scheme also applies to the landless farmers or labours
4. It is a center sector scheme with 100% funding from center government
Codes:
(a) Only 1
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4

Q3. Which of the following is not a type of loan in Mudra Yojana?
(a) Uday
(b) Tarun
(c) Kishore
(d) Shishu

Q4. PM Shram Yogi Maan-dhan  Yojana is open for unorganized sector workers of age limit from __ to __.
(a) 21 to 40
(b) 18 to 40
(c) 21 to 60
(d) 18 to 60

Q5. Which of the following pairs is mismatched?
(a)Arundhati yojana- Assam
(b) YuvaShree Arpan scheme- West Bengal
(c) Suraj award- Odisha
(d) Rythu Bandhu scheme- Andhra Pradesh

Q6. National Health Protection Scheme (Aayushman Bharat) provides how much insurance cover per family?
(a)10 lakhs
(b) 2 lakhs
(c) 8 lakhs
(d) 5 lakhs

Q7. Which of the following saving scheme is designed especially for senior citizens?
(a) Atal Pension Scheme
(b) Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana
(c) KUSAM yojana
(d) RISE Scheme

Q8. What is the annual premium amount in Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana?
(a)Rs. 12
(b) Rs. 365
(c) Rs. 330
(d) depends on the age of beneficiary

Q9. Mission Indradhanush scheme seeks to drive towards 90% full immunization coverage of India and sustain the same by year 2020. Under which ministry/organization is responsible for the implementation of this scheme?
(a)Ministry of Women and Child development
(b)Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Rural Development
(d) NITI Aayog

Q10. Which state become the first state to adopt the National Policy on Bio-fuels?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan


 Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. PEETHA or Peoples Empowerment - Enabling Transparency and Enhancing Accountability scheme is introduced to pass information about government schemes to rural people in Odisha. Kalia scheme gives monetary benefits to the small and marginalized farmers and also to the land less farmers. While Khushi scheme is aimed to provide free sanitary pads to girls.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. At the time of launching the schemes covered the farmers with land holdings upto 2 hac but later in June, 2019, this limit has been lifted. This scheme doesn’t applies to landless labours. 

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Shishu loan covers the loan amount of upto 50 thousands rupees. Kishore is covering loans from 50,000 to 5 lakh rupees and Tarun is for loan amounts of 5 lakhs to 10 lakhs.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The entry age and superannuation age for PM-SYM is 18 and 60. But for enrollment under the scheme an applicant must be of 18 year of age and not more than 40 years and can reap the benefit after attain the age of 60.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rythu Bandhu scheme is launched by the government of Telangana. Under this scheme government is providing 58.33 lakh farmers, ₹5000 per acre per season to support the farm investment, twice a year, for rabi and kharif seasons.

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Vaya Vandana scheme is for senior citizen above 60 year of age and operated by LIC.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana is available to people between 18 and 70 years of age with bank accounts. It has an annual premium of ₹12.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Mission Indradhanush is a health mission of the government of India. It was launched by Union Health Ministry. The scheme this seeks to drive towards 90% full immunization coverage of India and sustain the same by year 2020.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rajasthan adopted National Policy on Bio-fuels The Policy expands the scope of raw material for ethanol production. The policy is aimed at taking forward the indicative target of achieving 20% blending of biofuels with fossil-based fuels by 2030.







                                        

No comments