General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Schedules and Articles): 27th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Schedules and Articles): 27th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Articles deals with the provisions of citizenship in Indian Constitution are –
(a) Article 5 to 10
(b) Article 1 to 4
(c) Article 5 to 11
(d) Article 6 to 12

Q2. 8th Schedule of constitution give description of 22 languages. Which of the following is not one of them?
(a) Tulu
(b) Santhali
(c) Nepali
(d) Oriya

Q3. Which of the following pairs is not correct?
(a) 3rd schedule- oath and affirmations
(b) 10th schedule- anti-defection law
(c) 7th – distribution of power in union, state and concurrent lists
(d) 4th – administration of tribal areas of North-east

Q4. Which article was added by 42nd constitutional amendment to insert fundamental duties in Indian constitution?
(a) Article 51
(b) Article 39
(c) Article 48 A
(d) Article 51 A

Q5. Which of the following pairs of article and issues related is incorrect?
(a) Art. 310- CAG of India
(b) Art. 312- All India Services
(c) Art. 324-Election Commission
(d) Art. 110- Definition of money bills

Q6. 11th schedule which talks about Panchayati raj institutions was added by which constitutional amendment? 
(a) 74th CAA
(b) 73rd CAA
(c) 61st CAA
(d) 69th CAA

Q7. Which article of constitution deals with the establishment of finance commission?
(a) Art. 280
(b) Art. 148
(c) Art. 324
(d) Art. 368

Q8. Which article of constitution deals with the establishment of Law Commission?
(a) Art. 280
(b) Art. 148
(c) Art. 312
(d) No mention in constitution

Q9. Which article of prohibits human trafficking and forced labour?
(a) Art. 23
(b) Art. 22
(c) Art. 24
(d) Art. 29

Q10. Which article of Indian constitution deals with the establishment and constitution of Supreme court?
(a) Art. 123
(b) Art. 124
(c) Art. 141
(d) Art. 112


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Article 5 to 11 or part 2 of Indian constitution deals with the provision of citizenship. Art. 11 says about the power of Parliament to make any provision with respect to the acquisition and termination of citizenship and all other matters relating to citizenship. Recently, Citizenship (Amendment) Act passed by the parliament is the application of Art. 11.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Tulu is not a language mentioned in schedule 8th of constitution. 22 languages that found mention in this schedule are (1) Assamese, (2) Bengali, (3) Gujarati, (4) Hindi, (5) Kannada, (6) Kashmiri, (7) Konkani, (8) Malayalam, (9) Manipuri, (10) Marathi, (11) Nepali, (12) Oriya, (13) Punjabi, (14) Sanskrit, (15) Sindhi, (16) Tamil, (17) Telugu, (18) Urdu (19) Bodo, (20) Santhali, (21) Maithili and (22) Dogri.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. 4th schedule deals with the allocation of seats to States and Union Territories in the Rajya Sabha. 5th schedule gives details about the administration of Tribal areas of Northeastern states.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Article 51A of constitution mention 11 fundamental duties. Originally no fundamental duties were found mention in constitution, it is after 42nd CAA in 1976 that fundamental duties inserted in constitution.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Article 148 of Indian Constitution says ‘There shall be a Comptroller and Auditor General of India who shall be appointed by the President …..’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. 11th schedule gives details of powers, authority and responsibilities of Panchayats. 73rd amendment act inserted this schedule.

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Law Commission of India is neither a constitutional body nor a statutory body, it is an executive body established by an order of the Government of India. Its major function is to work for legal reforms.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Article 23 prohibits traffic in human beings and forced labour.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Article 124 deals with the establishment and constitution of Supreme court.





                                        

No comments