General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Important Chemicals and their uses): 25th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Important Chemicals and their uses): 25th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Molar mass of water (H2O) is 18. What is the molar mass of heavy water?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 20
(d) 22

Q2. Which of the following pairs of chemicals and their common names is not correct?
(a) Acetic Acid- Vinegar
(b) Calcium Hydroxide – Slaked lime
(c) Methane- Marsh gas
(d) Sodium Bicarbonate- Washing Soda

Q3. Bakelite which is widely used in making plastic switches, mugs etc., is a polymer of which compounds?
(a) Phenol and Formaldehyde
(b) Benzaldehyde and Polyvinyl Chloride
(c) Melamine and Teflon
(d) Ethylene glycol and Phthalic acid

Q4. Which of the following metals is used as a catalyst in hydrogenation reactions (conversation of vegetable oil to ghee)?
(a) Sodium
(b) Nickel
(c) Aluminium
(d) Potassium

Q5. Which of the following compound of Magnesium is a useful antacid and know as Milk of Magnesia?
(a) Magnesium Hydroxide
(b) Magnesium Sulphate
(c) Magnesium Oxide
(d) Magnesium Carbonate

Q6. Buckminsterfullerene is an allotropic form of
(a) phosphorus
(b) sulphur
(c) carbon
(d) tin

Q7. The coating on non-stick utensils are made up of which polymeric compound? 
(a) Polyvinyl Chloride
(b) Polytetrafluoroethene
(c) Polyacrylonitrile
(d) Polythene

Q8. Which of the following compound is present in Gun powder?
(a) Sodium Nitrate
(b) Lithium Oxide
(c) Potassium Nitrate
(d) Copper Sulphate

Q9. Consider the following statements, which one is not correct?
(a) Washing soda is the common name of Sodium Carbonate
(b) Zinc is used in the process of galvanization
(c) CaSO4.2H2O is the chemical formula of Plaster of Paris
(d) Calcium and Magnesium salts are responsible for hardness of water

Q10. Aspartame, Saccharin and Alitame are the example of which type of chemicals?
(a) Artificial Sweetener
(b) Anti- Histamine drugs
(c) Hormone stimulators
(d) Antioxidants


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Heavy water is a form of water that contains a larger than normal amount of the hydrogen isotope deuterium, rather than the common hydrogen-1 isotope that makes up most of the hydrogen in normal water. Atomic mass of deuterium is 2 and of oxygen is 16, so the total molar mass of heavy water will be 20 (2×2+16).

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Baking soda is the common name of Sodium Bicarbonate while common name of Sodium carbonate is Washing soda.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bakelite is a polymeric product of Phenol and Formaldehyde. It is used for making combs, phonograph records, electrical switches and handles of various utensils.

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Magnesium hydroxide is the inorganic compound with the chemical formula Mg(OH)₂. Magnesium hydroxide is a common component of antacids, such as milk of magnesia, as well as laxatives.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Buckminsterfullerene is a type of fullerene with the formula C60. It has a cage-like fused-ring structure (truncated icosahedron) that resembles a soccer ball, made of twenty hexagons and twelve pentagons, with a carbon atom which has one π bond and two σ bonds at each corner of the shape to create a universal vertex.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Teflon is manufactured by heating tetrafluoroethene with a free radical or persulphate catalyst at high pressures. It is chemically inert and resistant to attack by corrosive reagents. It is used in making oil seals and gaskets and also used for non – stick surface coated utensils.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Gun Powder consists of a mixture of sulfur (S), charcoal (C), and potassium nitrate (saltpeter, KNO3).

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. CaSO4.2H2O is the chemical formula of Gypsum. On heating gypsum at 373 K it loses its water molecules and become CaSO4.1/2 H2O (Calcium Sulphate Hemihydrate) which is called as Plaster of Paris.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Aspartame, Saccharin and Alitame are the example of artificial sweetener. Artificial sweeteners are used by those who need to check the calorie intake or are diabetic and want to avoid taking sucrose.




                                        

No comments