General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (The Gandhian Era): 23rd January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (The Gandhian Era): 23rd January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. “This is the way the world ends, Not with a bang, but a whimper” JL Nehru made this statement with reference to which incident?
(a) Poona Pact
(b) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(c) Dandi March
(d) Third Round Table Conference

Q2. Which Round Table Conference was attended by Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) First Round Table Conference
(b) Second RTC
(c) Third RTC
(d) All of the above

Q3. What is the correct chronological order of the satyagraha or movement launched by Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Champaran-Rowlatt-Ahmedabad-Kheda
(b) Ahmedabad-Champaran-Kheda-Rowlatt
(c) Champaran-Ahmedabad-Kheda-Rowlatt
(d) Ahmedabad-Kheda-Champaran-Rowlatt

Q4. Who among the following was not the founding member of the Swaraj Party?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) C. R. Das
(c) N. C. Kelkar
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Q5. Who was the first satyagrahi to start the individual satyagraha (or individual civil disobedience) in 1940?
(a) Pandit Nehru
(b) Sardar Patel
(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(d) Acharya Vinoba Bhave

Q6. ‘Do or Die’ was the slogan given by Mahatma Gandhi during which movement?
(a) Quit India Movement
(b) Non-Corporation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Khilafat Movement

Q7. ‘A post-dated cheque on a crumbling bank’. This remark was made in whose regard by Gandhiji?
(a) August offer
(b) C. R. Formula
(c) Cripps Mission
(d) Wavell plan

Q8. When did Gandhiji launch Dandi March from Sabarmati Ashram to launch Civil Disobedience Movement?
(a) 5 April, 1931
(b) 12 April, 1930
(c) 12 March, 1930
(d) 5 March, 1931

Q9. The famous congress session of 1929 held in which historic Purana Swaraj resolution was passed?
(a) Delhi
(b) Calcutta
(c) Surat
(d) Lahore

Q10. Who were the two Indian to take part all the three round table conference?
(a) BR Ambedkar and Tej Bahadur Sapru
(b) JL Nehru and Pattabhi Sitaramayy
(c) Mahatma Gandhi and Sarojini Naidu
(d) BR Ambedkar and J B Kriplani


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. On March 5, 1931 Gandhi ji and Lord Irwin signed a pact to call off Civil disobedience movement and take part in second round table conference. Regarding this pact, JL Nehru made this statement.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. As per Gandhi-Irwin pact, Gandhiji agreed to attend second RTC and it is the only RTC attended by Gandhiji.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Champaran campaign in 1917 started Gandhiji political activities, it was his first Civil Disobedience movement in India. In February 1918, Gandhi ji launched the struggle in Ahmedabad for industrial workers and in March 1918, he led a satyagraha for peasants of Kheda. Rowlatt satyagraha was started in April, 1919 in protest against unjust Rowlatt act.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. In December 1922, C. R. Das, N.C. Kelkar, and Motilal Nehru formed the Congress-Khilafat Swaraj Party with Das as the president and Nehru as one of the secretaries.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Individual Civil Disobedience or individual satyagraha was started on October, 1940. Vinoba Bhave was the first satyagrahi who was arrested on October 21. Soon other leader like Nehru and Patel started satyagraha. But the movement created little enthusianism and Gandhi ji suspended it.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. On August 1942, Congress passed a resolution ‘Quit India’ where Gandhiji asked the British to quit India and gave a call for ‘Do or Die’ to his countrymen.

S7. Ans, (c)
Sol. Cripps mission under the leadership of Sir Stafford Cripps came to India in 1942 and proposed Dominion Status after the end of Second world war but his proposal was rejected by all the political leaders. Regarding the Cripps Mission proposals Gandhiji remarks ‘A post dated cheques on a crumbling bank’.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Alongwith his 78 followers, Gandhiji started his famous march from Sabarmati Ashram on March 12, 1930 for the small village Dandi to break the Salt law. Gandhi ji covered a distance of 240 miles in 24 days. On April 6, he broke the Salt Law by picking up salt from the seashore.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. On December 19, 1929, INC in its Lahore session adopted resolution on Purana Swaraj under the Presidentship of Jawahar Lal Nehru.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and Tej Bahadur Sapru were only two Indian leaders who attended all the three RTC.





                                        

No comments