General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Revolt of 1857): 21st January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Revolt of 1857): 21st January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following pairs (leaders and their regions) is not correct?
(a) Khan Bahadur Khan- Bareli
(b) Nana Saheb- Kanpur
(c) Bihar- Kunwar Singh
(d) Delhi- Liaqat Ali

Q2. Who was Governor General of India during 1857 mutiny?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Rippon

Q3. Mangal Pandey was the sepoy in which infantry regiment of British India Company?
(a) 34th British Native Infantry
(b) 36th British Native Infantry
(c) 40th British Native Infantry
(d) 30th British Native Infantry

Q4. Which of the following is considered as the immediate cause of the Sepoy mutiny of 1857?
(a) Santhal Rebellion
(b) New Enfield Riffle
(c) Prohibition of Sati
(d) Subsidiary alliance

Q5. Who among the following leaders led the revolt in Lucknow?
(a) Begam Hazart Mahal
(b) Kunwar Singh
(c) Maulvi Ahmadullah
(d) Nana Saheb

Q6. Which British officer played prominent role in recapturing Kanpur and Lucknow?
(a) Lieutenant Hudson
(b) Sir Colin Campbell
(c) Colonel Neil
(d) John Nicholson

Q7. Who describe revolt of 1857 as the first war of Independence?
(a) RC Mazumdar
(b) Charles Raikes
(c) VD Savarkar
(d) Karl Marx

Q8. After the failure of revolt in Delhi, Bahadur Shah Zafar was exiled to which place?
(a) Cellular Jail, Port Blair
(b) Kabul
(c) Rangoon
(d) Allahabad

Q9. By whom Rani Laxmi Bai described as ‘the best and bravest military leader of the rebel’?
(a) Sir Huge Rose
(b) Lieutenant Hudson
(c) Charles Raikes
(d) Sir Colin Campbell

Q10. Which British officer crushed the revolt in Jhansi? 
(a) Lieutenant Hudson
(b) Huge Rose
(c) Sir Colin Campbell
(d) Henry Lawrence

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. In Delhi revolt was led by Bahadur Shah Zafar while Liaqat Ali led revolt in Allahabad.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Lord Canning was Governor General of India while revolt of 1857 broke out. Later, when British Crown took over East India Company, the post of Governor General was replaced by Viceroy. Lord Canning was the first viceroy of India.

S3. Ans. (a) 

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1857 sepoy mutiny started when a group of sepoys rebelled against the introduction of rifle cartridges that were allegedly greased with lard (pig's fat). This offended the Muslim soldiers because they are not allowed to eat pig's meat in Islam as well as it offended the vegetarian Hindu soldiers. The uprising spread rapidly in the surrounding areas of Delhi against the British.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Begam Hazart Mahal was the wife of deposed Nawab Wajid Ali Shah. She led the revolt in Lucknow.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. VD Savarkar described revolt of 1857 as the first war of independence in his book “Indian War of Independence 1857”.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Lieutenant Hudson took control over the revolt in Delhi. Bahadur Shah was taken the prisoner and exiled to Rangoon.

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Huge Rose suppressed the revolt at Jhansi and recaptured Gwalior on 20th June, 1858. The whole of Central India and Bundelkhand was brought under British control by him.




                                        

1 comment:

  1. Nice questions 😊 plz post more on the indus valley civilization also.keep up the good work.

    ReplyDelete