General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Constitutional Amendments): 19th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Constitutional Amendments): 19th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which article of constitution deals with the amendment process?
(a) Article 360
(b) Article 368
(c) Article 372
(d) Article 352

Q2. Which among the following statements is incorrect?
(a) President can’t send back constitutional amendment bill to parliament for further consideration
(b) 1st constitutional amendment took place in year 1951
(c) Fundamental duties added to constitution by 42nd amendment
(d) 73rd CAA deals with municipalities while 74th CAA deals with panchayati raj system 

Q3. Which constitutional amendment act is also known as ‘Mini Constitution’?
(a) 42nd CAA
(b) 73rd CAA
(c) 1st CAA
(d) 44th CAA

Q4. 52nd constitutional amendment act deals with which of the following?
(a) Anti-defection law
(b) Addition of part IVA to constitution
(c) Setting up the state of Goa
(d) Right to education

Q5. Which constitutional amendment gave special status to Delhi by designing NCT? 
(a) 82nd CAA
(b) 90th CAA
(c) 62nd CAA
(d) 69th CAA

Q6. Which of among the following pairs is incorrect?
(a) 103rd CAA- GST
(b) 44th- deleted right to property as Fundamental right
(c) 102nd – National Commission on Backward Classes
(d) 42nd – Addition of Fundamental duties

Q7. Which constitutional amendment act reduced the voting age from 21years to 18 years?
(a) 69th
(b) 61st
(c) 52nd
(d)  44th

Q8. Which of the following words is not added to Preamble through 42nd constitutional amendment act?
(a) Socialist
(b) Integrity
(c) Democratic
(d) Secular

Q9. Which of the following article changed or inserted through 86th Constitutional amendment?
(a) Article 21A
(b) Article 51A(k)
(c) Article 45
(d) All the above

Q10. Which amendment act provide 10% reservation for economic backward classes?
(a) 108th
(b) 102nd
(c) 103rd
(d) 104th



Solutions



S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The procedure of constitutional amendment mentioned in the article 368 of the constitution.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. 73rd constitutional amendment act gave constitutional status to Panchayati rah institution and inserted 11th schedule to constitution while 74th CAA granted constitutional status to urban local bodies and inserted 12th schedule to Indian constitution.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. 42nd CAA refers to as mini constitution. It made much changes in original constitution. It introduced by Indira Gandhi Government in 1976. Some notable changes are addition of fundamental duties, amendment to preamble, made constitutional amendment beyond review, creation of all India Judicial Service etc. However, most of the controversial changes made by this act were nullified by 44th CAA introduced by Morarji Desai government.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. 52nd Constitutional amendment was made in 1985 and added 10 schedule to Indian constitution which laid down the anti-defection rules.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. 69th constitutional amendment act of 1991 granted special status to Delhi by designing National Capital Territory region.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. 101st constitutional amendment act deals with the implementation of the GST. This act commenced from 1st July 2017.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. 61st constitutional amendment increased the scope of Universal adult franchise in India by empowering adults of above 18 year of age right to vote.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. 42nd CAA added 3 new words to Preamble to Indian Constitution that are, Socialist, Secular and Integrity.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. 86th CAA inserted article 21A which provided for free elementary education to children of age 6 to 14 and article 51A(k) obliged parents or guardian to provide opportunity to their child to get education. Also, Article 45 under DPSP was substituted as the state shall endeavor to provide early childhood care and education for all children until they complete the age of six years.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Constitution (103rd Amendment) Act, 2019 has empowered the state to provide up to 10 per cent reservation in education and public employment for “economically weaker sections” (EWS) of citizens other than the Scheduled Castes (SC), the Scheduled Tribes (ST), and the non-creamy layer of the Other Backward Classes.





                                        

No comments