General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Mughal Empire): 17th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Mughal Empire): 17th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Which of the following statement is not correct with reference to Babur?
(a) He fought the battle of Panipat against Sikander Lodhi
(b) In battle of Chanderi, he defeated Medini Rai
(c) Battle of Khanwa was fought between Rana Sanga and Babur
(d) His autobiography Tuzk-i-Babri was written in Turkish language

Q2. Before serving in the court of Akbar, Tansen was the court musician in whose court?
(a) Raja Krishnachandra
(b) Raja Man Singh
(c) Raja Ramchandra Singh
(d) Rana Udham Pratap

Q3. Chatrapathi Shivaji was contemporary of which Mughal emperor?
(a) Akbar
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Babur
(d) Aurangazeb

Q4. Which of the following pairs is not correct regarding books and its authors?
(a) Humayun Nama- Gulbadan Begum
(b) Ain-i-Akbari- Abul Faizi
(c) Shah Jahan Nama- Inayat Khan
(d) Padmavat- Malik Muhamad Jayasi

Q5. The real name of Birbal, one of the navaratna of Akbar court, was?
(a) Ramtanu Pandey
(b) Mahesh Das
(c) Aatmaram Sinhde
(d) Ram raj Bhosle

Q6. Battle of Haldighati was fought in which year?
(a) 1576
(b) 1556
(c) 1587
(d) 1582

Q7. Which statement is incorrect about Akbar’s new religion Din-i-llahi?
(a) It was a great success and followed by thousands of his followers
(b) Birbal was one of the followers of this religion
(c) It contained good point of several religion and from Hinduism also
(d) Shul-i-kul (peace for all) was the essence of this religion

Q8. Which of the following structure was not built by Akbar?
(a) Panch Mahal
(b) Buland Darwaza
(c) Allahabad Fort
(d) Diwan-i-Khas

Q9. Painters Abul Hasan, Bishan Das and Ustad Mansur served the court of which mughal emperor? 
(a) Humayun
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shah Jahan
(d) Aurangazeb

Q10. Which emperor destroyed the Portuguese settlements at Hoogly? 
(a) Jahangir
(b) Aurangazeb
(c) Akbar
(d) Shah Jahan

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. On 21st April 1526 the first Battle of Panipat took place between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi, who was killed in the battle. Babur’s success was due his cavalry and artillery. Babur occupied Delhi and sent his son Humayun to seize Agra. Babur proclaimed himself as “Emperor of Hindustan”.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Tansen began his career and spent most of his adult life in the court and patronage of the Hindu king of Rewa, Raja Ramchandra Singh (r.1555–1592), where Tansen's musical abilities and studies gained widespread fame. This reputation brought him to the attention of the Mughal Emperor Akbar, who sent messengers to Raja Ramchandra Singh, requesting Tansen to join the musicians at the Mughal court. Tansen did not want to go, but Raja Ramchandra Singh encouraged him to gain a wider audience, and sent him along with gifts to Akbar.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Chatrapathi Shivaji was contemporary of Mughal emperor Aurangazeb.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ain-i-Akbari or the "Administration of Akbar", is a 16th-century detailed document recording the administration of the Mughal empire under Emperor Akbar, written by his court historian, Abul Fazl, in the Persian language.

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the Battle of Haldighati, Rana Pratap Singh was severely defeated by the Mughal army led by Man Singh in 1576. Following the defeat of Mewar, most of the leading Rajput rulers had accepted Akbar’s suzerainty.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. In 1582, Akbar promulgated a new religion called Din-i-Ilahi or Divine Faith. It believes in one God. It contained good points of all religions. Its basis was rational. It upholds no dogma. It was aimed at bridging the gulf that separated different religions. However, his new faith proved to be a failure. It fizzled out after his death. Even during his life time, it had only fifteen followers including Birbal. Akbar did not compel anyone to his new faith.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Large scale construction of buildings started with the advent of Akbar. He built many forts and the most famous one was the Agra Fort. His other forts are at Lahore and Allahabad. Buland Darwaza was built to commemorate Akbar’s victory over Gujarat. Other important buildings at Fatepur Sikri are Jodh Bai’s palace and Panch Mahal with five storeys.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Mughal paintings reached its climax during the reign of Jahangir. He employed a number of painters like Abul Hasan, Bishan Das, Madhu, Anant, Manohar, Govardhan and Ustad Mansur.

S10. Ans. (d)





                                        

No comments