General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Military and Defence Exercise): 15th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Military and Defence Exercise): 15th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Which of the following military exercise India perform with China?
(a) Yudh Aabhayas
(b) Nomadic Elephant
(c) Hand-in-Hand
(d) Indira

Q2. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) Gaurda is exercise between the air forces of France and India
(b) Dharma Guardian is military exercise between Japan and India
(c) EX MAITREE is bilateral exercise of India and Sri Lanka
(d) Indira is bilateral military excise between India and Russia

Q3. Cobra Gold is a multilateral exercise held every year in:
(a) Malaysia
(b) Thailand
(c) USA
(d) Australia

Q4. Which of the following pairs is not correct?
(a) Nomadic Elephant-Mongolia
(b) Surya Kiran- Nepal
(c) Al Nagah- Oman
(d) Prabal Dostyk- Kyrgyzstan

Q5. Which of the following countries is not the part of tri-lateral naval exercise Malabar?
(a) Australia
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) India

Q6. At which place tri service exercise between India and USA, Triger Triumph, took place?
(a) Kochi, Kerala
(b) Lakshadweep island
(c) Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar
(d) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

Q7. Which of the following is not a defense exercise between India and Japan?
(a) Dharma Guardian
(b) Shinyuu Maitri
(c) Sahyog-Kaijin
(d) Shakti

Q8. Which of the following is the annual conducted by Indian Army? 
(a) Surya Kiran
(b) Sindhu Sudarshan
(c) Rudra
(d) Surkashit

Q9. ‘Sary-Arka-Antiterror 2019’ is a joint anti-terror exercise conducted by members of which organization or group?
(a) ASEAN
(b) SCO
(c) SAARC
(d) NATO

Q10. What the name of the multi-nation military drill to be hosted by Indian Navy in March 2020?
(a) Milan
(b) Sindhu Rakshak
(c) Hind Safar
(d) Tiger Triumph


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. India does military exercise Hand in Hand with China. This time in year 2019, this exercise held at Umroi, Meghalaya.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. EX MAITREE is bilateral exercise between India and Thailand. Mitra Shakti is exercise that India perform with Sri Lanka.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Cobra Gold is an Asia-Pacific military exercise held in Thailand every year. It is the largest Asia-Pacific military exercise held each year, and is among the largest multinational military exercises in which the United States participates.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Prabal Dostyk is the military exercise between India and Kazakhstan while with Kyrgyzstan we perform Khanjar military exercise.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Australia is not a part of Malabar naval exercise however in past years Australia took part in Malabar exercise on invitation from other countries but it is not a regular partner. USA, Japan and India perform this naval exercise every year.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Tiger Triumph is a bilateral tri service military exercise involving the armed forces of India and the United States. It is the first tri-service military exercise between the two countries. India has previously only held tri-service exercises with Russia. In year 2019, this exercise conducted at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Shakti is conducted between India and France while other three are between India and Japan.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sindhu Sudarshan Is annual exercise of  Strike crops of Indian Army to test the operational readiness and maneuver warfare capability. This time it held in Barmer, Rajasthan. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The member of Shanghai cooperation organization (SCO), including India, Pakistan and China, took pent in a joint counter-terrorism exercise ‘song-Arka Antiterror 2019’.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Indian Navy will be hosting military drill called ‘Milan-2020’ at Visakhatatnam in March 2020. It will be a multilateral Naval exercise.




                                        

No comments