General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Animal and Plant Diseases): 13th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Animal and Plant Diseases): 13th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which disease of plant is known as ring disease?
(a) Citrus Canker
(b) Wilt of Potato
(c) Black arm of cotton
(d) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following disease not caused by virus?
(a) Whooping Cough
(b) Rabies
(c) Common Cold
(d) Mumps

Q3. Which among the following is the incorrect statement?
(a) Small pox is caused by Variola virus
(b) Chicken pox is caused by varicella-zoster virus
(c) Leprosy is caused by lepre virus
(d) Diphtheria is a bacterial disease

Q4. Widal test is used for conformation of which disease?
(a) AIDS
(b) Dengue
(c) Typhoid
(d) Malaria

Q5. Tse Tse fly is the vector of which of the following disease?
(a) Filaria
(b) Diarrhea
(c) Malaria
(d) Trypanosomes

Q6. Ades mosquito is not a vector for which of the following disease?
(a) Malaria
(b) Chikungunya
(c) Dengue fever
(d) Zika

Q7. West Nile Fever is caused by which mosquito bite?
(a) Ades
(b) Anopheles
(c) Culex
(d) Asian Tiger

Q8. Which disease is a bacterial disease in plants?
(a) Tikka
(b) Late blight
(c) White rust
(d) Canker

Q9. Fire blight is a disease of
(a) Sugarcane
(b) Apple
(c) Groundnut
(d) Potato

Q10. Which of the following is a protozoan disease?
(a) Diphtheria
(b) Leprosy
(c) Rabies
(d) Malaria

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Wilt of Potato is a bacterial disease in plant. It is also known as ring disease because brown ring is formed on the xylem.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Whooping cough is a bacterial disease caused by Borde tella pertussis bacterium.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Leprosy is a bacterial disease caused by Mycobacterium leprae.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Typhoid is a bacterial disease caused by Salmonella typhi. Widal test is a test for typhoid.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Tse tse fly is a vector of trypanosomes disease or sleeping sickness disease. It is a protozoan disease.

S6. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Malaria is caused by bite of female anopheles mosquito while other diseases vector is Ades mosquito.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. West Nile Fever is a disease caused by a single stranded RNA virus. Culex mosquito is a vector for this disease. Few year back, some cases of West Nile Fever also found in Kerala.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Most of the plant diseases are caused by fungi but some are also bacterial in nature. Canker is a bacterial disease affects citrus fruits mostly tomato.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fire blight, also written fireblight, is a contagious disease affecting apples, pears, and some other members of the family Rosaceae.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Malaria is a protozoan disease. Malaria is caused by Plasmodium parasite which is carried by Anopheles mosquito.




                                        

No comments