General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Solar System, Earthquakes and Volcanoes): 11th January

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET (Solar System, Earthquakes and Volcanoes): 11th January


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Which of the following planet or satellite is called as ‘Earth Twins’ or ‘Earth Sister’?
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Moon

Q2. Arrange the following planets as per increasing order of their size?
(a) Jupiter-Uranus-Neptune-Earth
(b) Saturn-Neptune-Uranus-Jupiter
(c) Saturn-Uranus-Neptune-Jupiter
(d) Neptune-Uranus-Saturn-Jupiter

Q3. Which of the following volcanoes is called as the ‘Light house of the Mediterranean’?
(a) Mt. Stromboli
(b) Mt. Etna
(c) Mt. Elbrus
(d) Mt. Loa

Q4. To which ocean ‘Ring of Fire’ associated?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Artic Ocean

Q5. Which of the following is the largest satellite in our Solar system?
(a) Ganymede
(b) Titan
(c) Europa
(d) Lo

Q6. Which of the following statements regarding Venus is not correct?
(a) It is the hottest planet of our solar system
(b) It is also called as ‘Evening star’ and ‘Morning star’
(c) It is the brightest planet in our solar system
(d) It has only one natural satellite or moon

Q7. Which planet is known for most natural satellite or moons in our solar system?
(a) Saturn
(b) Jupiter
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune

Q8. Which of the following is not a type of earthquake waves?
(a) P-wave
(b) Q-wave
(c) Surface wave
(d) S-wave

Q9. Which planet has the largest axial tilt of 97.77% in our solar system?
(a) Neptune
(b) Jupiter
(c) Uranus
(d) Earth

Q10. Match the following:
      List-I 
I. Great red spot             A. Venus
II. Green planet              B. Jupiter
III. Red planet                 C. Mars
IV. Earth’s Twin               D. Uranus
Codes:
(a)I-D, II-A, III-C, IV-C
(b) I-C, II-D, III-B, IV-A
(c) I-B, II-D, III-C, IV-A
(d) I-D, II-C, III-A, IV-B


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Venus is like Earth in size, mass and density and hence also known as Earth Twin or Earth Sister.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence of planet according to their size in decreasing order is Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Earth, Venus, Mars and Mercury.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Mt. Stromboli is one of the most active volcanos of the world. Stromboli is known as the ‘Light house of the Mediterranean’.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Ring of Fire is a major area in the basin of the Pacific Ocean where many earthquakes and volcanic eruptions occur.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Ganymede is the largest satellite in our solar system. It is the satellite of Jupiter.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Venus doesn’t have any natural satellite. It is the only planet with Mercury which doesn’t have satellites.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Saturn has largest number of satellites that is 82, 3 more than Jupiter. This change occur recently when scientist discovered 20 new moons of Saturn.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Q wave is not a type of earthquake wave.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The axis of Uranus has large inclination so that it appears to be lying down, hence it bears the name ‘A planet on its Side’.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Great Red Spot is a persistent high-pressure region in the atmosphere of Jupiter. Mars is called as Red Planet. Green planet is Uranus. Venus due to size, mass and density similar to Earth is called as Earth Twins.




                                        

No comments