General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET ( Mauryan Empire): 1st Jan 2020

General Knowledge Quiz for AFCAT & INET ( Mauryan Empire): 1st Jan 2020


 Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. What was name of Sri Lanka in the Ashokan inscription?
(a) Tamrapani
(b) Barabar
(c) Kanheri
(d) Amarpali

Q2. Mention of Battle of Kalinga is found in which edict of Ashoka?
(a) Maski minor edict
(b) Major edict XIII
(c) Major edict XIV
(d) Major edict III

Q3. In which year the battle of Kalinga took place?
(a) 235 BC
(b) 234 BC
(c) 268 BC
(d) 261 BC

Q4. By defeating which dynasty, Chandragupta Maurya set-up Mauryan dynasty?
(a) Shishunaga dynasty
(b) Haryanka dynasty
(c) Nanda dynasty
(d) Sunga dynasty

Q5. Who among the following assassinated the last Mauryan King Brihadrath?
(a) Pushyamitra Sunga
(b) Vasudeva
(c) Bhadrabahu
(d) Kanishka

Q6. Match the following:
      List-I                               List-II
1. Mudrarakshasa              A. Chanakya
2. Indica                               B. Megasthenese
3. Arthasastra                     C. Vishakadatta

(a) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A
(b) 1-A, 2-C, 3-B
(c) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C
(d) 1-C, 2-A, 3-B

Q7. Under whom influence Chandragupta Maurya adopted Jainism?
(a) Upagupta
(b) Mogaliputta Tissa
(c) Bhardrabahu
(d) Sabakami

Q8. The 3rd Buddhist council, patronized by Ashoka, held at which place?
(a) Vaishali
(b) Kundalvana
(c) Patliputra
(d) Rajagriha

Q9. Megasthenese was ambassador of Seleucus Nikator in court of which Mauryan king?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Bindusara
(c) Ashoka
(d) Brihadratha

Q10. Who among the following was the immediate successor of Ashoka in south?
(a) Kanishka
(b) Menander
(c) Simuka
(d) Rudradaman I


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Sri Lanka was called Tamrapani in the Ashokan inscription.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Major edict XIII gives a description of Kalinga war and dhamma policy of Ashoka. It is the largest edict of Ashoka.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Kalinga War was fought in what is now India between the Maurya Empire under Ashoka and King Raja Anantha of the state of Kalinga, an independent feudal kingdom located on the east coast, in the present-day state of Odisha and north parts of Andhra Pradesh. 

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Pushyamitra Sunga assassinated the last Mauryan King Brihadrath and laid foundation of Sunga Dynasty.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Indica was authored by Megasthenese who was the ambassador of Selecus Nikator in Cahndraqgupta Maurya’s court. Mudrarakshasa, was written by Vishkadatta gives an account of how Chandragupta Maurya defeated Nandas with help from Chanakya besides throwing light on socio-economic conditions. Arthasastra  was written by Chanakya.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Bhardrabahu was the last acharya of the undivided Jain sangha. He was the spiritual teacher of Chandragupta Maurya.

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Satvahanas appeared as the successors of Mauryas in Deccan. Simuka was the founder of this dynasty. He was the immediate successor of Ashoka.






                                        

No comments