English Synonyms Quiz for CDS: 14 Jan 2020

English Synonyms Quiz for CDS: 14 Jan 2020


English Synonyms Quiz for CDS: Jai Hind Aspirants, 
Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Antithesis
(a) contradictory
(b) harmony
(c) affinity
(d) analogy

Q2. Ominous
(a) secure
(b) auspicious
(c) apocalyptic
(d) propitious

Q3. Stumpy
(a) rangy
(b) pudgy
(c) lanky
(d) lofty

Q4. Bouffant
(a) braid
(b) barren
(c) hirsute
(d) glabrous

Q5. Deployment
(a) bane
(b) banishment
(c) stationing
(d) strategize

Q6. Streak
(a) freak
(b) bright
(c) immaculate
(d) smear
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary|Synonym

Q7. Sentry
(a) bandit
(b) competitor
(c) sentinel
(d) foe

Q8. Digress
(a) sojourn
(b) meander
(c) tarriance
(d) regress

Q9. Extrapolate
(a) deduce
(b) rejection
(c) scruple
(d) vacillate

Q10. To entrain
(a) to alight
(b) to debark
(c) to mount
(d) to disembark

                                                                               Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Antithesis: a person or thing that is the direct opposite of someone or something else.
Contradictory: mutually opposed or inconsistent.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ominous: giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen; threateningly inauspicious.
Apocalyptic: showing or describing the total destruction and end of the world, or extremely bad future events.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stumpy: short and thick; squat.
Pudgy: a person or part of their body rather fat.
Lanky: ungracefully thin and tall.
Lofty: thick and resilient.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bouffant: styled so as to stand out from the head in a rounded shape.
Braid: a length of hair made up of three or more interlaced strands.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deployment: the movement of troops or equipment to a place or position for military action.
Bane: a cause of great distress or annoyance.
Banishment: the punishment of being sent away from a country or other place.
Strategize: to devise a strategy.
Stationing: put in or assign to a specified place for a particular purpose, especially a military one.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Streak: a long, thin line or mark of a different substance or colour from its surroundings.
Immaculate: perfectly clean, neat, or tidy.
Smear: damage the reputation of someone by false accusations; slander.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sentry: a soldier stationed to keep guard or to control access to a place.
Bandit: a robber or outlaw belonging to a gang and typically operating in an isolated or lawless area.
Sentinel: a soldier or guard whose job is to stand and keep watch.
Foe: an enemy or opponent.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digress: leave the main subject temporarily in speech or writing.
Sojourn: a temporary stay.
Meander: a road follow a winding course.
Tarriance: to delay
Regress: return to a former or less developed state.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extrapolate: estimate or conclude.
Deduce: draw as a logical conclusion.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Entrain: to board a train.
Mount: to climb up.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

No comments