English Quiz for CDS Exam: 11th January 2020

English Quiz for CDS Exam: 11th January 2020


English Quiz for CDS Exam: 10th January 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1.I will scold him when _____.
(a) he will come
(b) he comes
(c) he would come
(d) he had come.

Q2. He could excel in his board exams only after _____ very hard.
(a) continuing
(b) functioning
(c) learning
(d) toiling

Q3.He _____ his camera on the table.
(a) laid
(b) lain
(c) lay
(d) lie

Q4. _____ you work hard, you cannot succeed.
(a) If
(b) Till
(c) Until
(d) Unless

Q5.Corruption is a standing hindrance _____ the nation's development.
(a) of
(b) over
(c) to
(d) upon

Q6.God is _____.
(a) immanent
(b) mortal
(c) imminent
(d) deference

 Q7.Riya _____ her matriculation examination in 2016.
(a) completed
(b) passed
(c) obtained
(d) gathered

Q8._____ the rain stopped, the concert had to be suspended.
(a) Until
(b) Unless
(c) Till
(d) while

Q9.The elephant stampeded and tore _____ the streets.
(a) on
(b) out
(c) off
(d) down

Q10.Keith has _____ with a failure in English examination thrice.
(a) caught
(b) gone
(c) got
(d) met

Solution:

S1. Ans(b);
Sol. “subordinate clause” starts with conjunction which is “when” and subordinate clause does not take “will” with it and it is written in present indefinite tense.

S2. Ans(d);
Sol. Toiling means work extremely hard or incessantly.

S3. Ans(a);
Sol. Here laid means put (something) down gently or carefully.

S4. Ans(d);
Sol. Unless means if not. We use it in conditional sentences instead of if not.

S5. Ans(c);
Sol. hindrance takes preposition “to” with it.

S6. Ans(a);
Sol. Immanent: existing or operating within.

S7. Ans(b);
Sol. passed is the correct word to use. “Completed” might have been used if “graduation” had been there. 

S8. Ans(a);
Sol. “until” is subordinate conjunction and clause starting with until/unless is subordinate clause. And to refer time “until” is used.

S9. Ans(d);
Sol. tear down: an act of completely dismantling something. Thus, option (d) is correct.

S10.Ans(d);
Sol. “has” is a helping word which must take 3rd form of verb with it. Also, “meet with something” is a phrasal verb which means to experience something.


                                                         

No comments