English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 13 Jan 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 13 Jan 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 13 Jan 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q1. To disorder or disarrange (someone's hair), typically by running one's hands through it.
(a) to tangle
(b) to crumple
(c) to ruffle
(d) to crease

Q2. Courteousness and refinement of manner.
(a) plaudit
(b) adulation
(c) urbanity
(d) profanity

Q3. Involving immoral or dishonourable actions and motives
(a) redoubt
(b) scrupulous
(c) immaculate
(d) sordid

Q4. The process by which air is circulated through, mixed with or dissolved in a liquid or substance.
(a) aerating
(b) miasma
(c) effluvium
(d) volatile

Q5. To make a sharp sound or series of sounds as result of a hard object striking another.
(a) innuendo
(b) scrape
(c) swat
(d) clack

Q6. To be deprived of a close relation or friend through their death.
(a) to divest
(b) to bereave
(c) to oust
(d) to dispossess

Q7. Take away or alter the natural qualities of
(a) Denature
(b) Unadulterated
(c) Authentic
(d) Limpid

Q8. Decay of organic matter producing a fetid smell
(a) Putrefy
(b) Crisp
(c) Neoteric
(d) Virgin

Q9. Diminish in value over a period of time
(a) Escalate
(b) Augment
(c) Aggrandise
(d) Depreciate

Q10. Not able to produce children
(a) Gravid
(b) Hebetic
(c) Fecund
(d) Sterile

Solution:

S1.  Ans(c);
Sol. Ruffle means disorder or disarrange (someone's hair), typically by running one's hands through it.
Crumple means crush (something, typically paper or cloth) so that it becomes creased and wrinkled.
Tangle means twist together into a confused mass.

S2. Ans(c);
Sol. Urbanity means courteousness and refinement of manner.
Plaudit means an expression of praise or approval.
Adulation means excessive admiration or praise.
Profanity: blasphemous or obscene language.

S3. Ans(d);
Sol. Sordid means involving immoral or dishonourable actions and motives; arousing moral distaste and contempt.
Scrupulous means (of a person or process) careful, thorough, and extremely attentive to details.
Immaculate means perfectly clean, neat, or tidy.

S4. Ans(a);
Sol. Aerate means to expose to the action or effect of air or to cause air to circulate through.
Miasma means an unpleasant or unhealthy smell or vapour.
Effluvium means an unpleasant or harmful odour or discharge.

S5. Ans(d);
Sol. Clack: make a sharp sound or series of sounds as a result of a hard object striking another.
Innuendo: an allusive or oblique remark or hint, typically a suggestive or disparaging one.
Scrape: use a sharp or hard implement to remove (dirt or unwanted matter) from something.

S6. Ans(b);
Sol. Bereave means to have a close relation or friend who has died.
Dispossess means deprive (someone) of land, property, or other possessions.

S7. Ans(a);
Sol. Denature means take away or alter the natural qualities of.
Authentic means of undisputed origin and not a copy; genuine.
Limpid means (of a liquid) completely clear and transparent.

S8. Ans(a);
Sol. Putrefy means (of a body or other organic matter) decay or rot and produce a fetid smell.
Neoteric: new or modern; recent.

S9. Ans(d);
Sol. Depreciate means diminish in value over a period of time.
Escalate means increase rapidly.
Aggrandise means increase the power, status, or wealth of.

S10. Ans(d);
Sol. Sterile means not able to produce children or young.
Fecund means producing or capable of producing an abundance of offspring or new growth; highly fertile.
Hebetic means Physiology of or relating to puberty.
Gravid: carrying eggs or young; pregnant.

No comments