English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 7 Jan 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 7 Jan 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 7th Jan 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully
and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The long-term trends for flood impact in India have been one of declining loss of lives and cattle
since the decadal high of 1971-80, but rising absolute economic losses, though not as a share of
GDP. It is important, therefore, to increase resilience through planning, especially in cities and
towns which are expanding steadily. Orderly urban development is critical for sustainability, as
the mega flood disasters in Mumbai and Chennai witnessed in this century make clear. It is
worth pointing out that the response of State governments to the imperative is tardy and even
indifferent. They are hesitant to act against encroachment of lake catchments, river courses
and floodplains. The extreme distress in Chennai, for instance, has not persuaded the State
government against allowing structures such as a police station being constructed on a lake
bed, after reclassification of land. Granting such permissions is an abdication of responsibility
and a violation of National Disaster Management Authority Guidelines to prevent urban
flooding. As a nation that is set to become the most populous in less than a decade, India must
address its crippling cycles of drought and flood with redoubled vigor. Scientific hydrology,
coupled with the traditional wisdom of saving water through large innovative structures, will
mitigate floods and help communities prosper.

Q1. According to the passage, it is important to increase resilience through planning, especially
in which types of cities and towns?
(a) which are contracting steadily
(b) which are expanding unexpectedly
(c) which are expanding steadily
(d) which are expanding invariably

Q2. What has/have been responsible for one of declining loss of lives and cattle since the
decadal high of 1971-80?

(a) poverty in backward areas of the country
(b) the short-term cyclones and storms
(c) the unexpected arrival of monsoon
(d) the long-term trends for flood impact

Q3. “They are hesitant to act against encroachment of lake catchments, river courses and
floodplains”. Who have been referred to here?
(a) Central government
(b) Ministry of tribal affairs
(c) State governments
(d) National Disaster Management Authority

Q4. According to the author of the passage, what method has been suggested that will mitigate
floods and help communities prosper?
(a) Scientific hydrology, coupled with the traditional wisdom of saving water through
constructing laboratories
(b) Scientific hydrology, coupled with the traditional wisdom of saving water through small
innovative structures
(c) Scientific hydrology, coupled with the traditional wisdom of using water through large
innovative structures
(d) Scientific hydrology, coupled with the traditional wisdom of saving water through large
innovative structures

Q5. What does the word ‘crippling’ imply to?
(a) emerging
(b) undying
(c) damaging
(d) drifting

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully
and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Depression is not a normal phase of old age and it needs to be treated as in any age group. But
the symptoms of depression in the elderly often remain unrecognized because it coincides with
other problems of old age such as loss of mobility or the ability to live independently.
Depression also increases the perception of poor health among the elderly themselves,
aggravating their frail mental state.
“All cases may not be depression. On many occasions we find that the elderly are just suffering
from loneliness because the younger ones in the household may be just too busy to spend time
with them. For many, socialization may go down with the death of the spouse and their world
becomes smaller,” Dr. Kiran points out. The mental health status of a person is determined by
multiple social, biological and psychological factors. For the elderly, it is a cascade of events that
occur about the same time — social isolation, boredom, bereavement and the loss of
independence — which sends them down a precipice.

Q6. According to the author, why do symptoms of depression in the elderly often remain
unrecognized?
(a) because they don’t know how to speak about it
(b) because family members are not concerned about elderly people
(c) because it coincides with other problems of old age
(d) because it is not a matter of concern for themselves


Q7. Other than depression, what might be the other problems that elderly people suffer from?
(a) weak eyesight and poor digestion
(b) inexperience of dealing with digital world
(c) inability to memorize events for a long time
(d) loss of mobility or the ability to live independently

Q8. Which factors determine the mental health status of a person?
(a) social, geographical and psychological factors
(b) social, chemical and religious factors
(c) social, biological and physiological factors
(d) social, biological and psychological factors

Q9. According to the passage, what can cause lack of socialization in many elderly people?
(a) the spiritual journey
(b) the death of the spouse
(c) too much dependence on social media
(d) loss of appetite

Q10. Which event among the following has not been included in the cascade of events that
occur about the same time for the elderly which make the situation worse for them?
(a) social isolation
(b) loss of independence
(c) social crimes
(d) bereavement

Solution:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “It is important, therefore, to increase resilience through planning, especially in
cities and towns which are expanding steadily”

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to the first line of the passage, “The long-term trends for flood impact in India have
been one of declining loss of lives and cattle since the decadal high of 1971-80”.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “It is worth pointing out that the response of State governments to the imperative
is tardy and even indifferent. They are hesitant to act against encroachment of lake
catchments, river courses and floodplains”.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “Scientific hydrology, coupled with the traditional wisdom of saving water through
large innovative structures, will mitigate floods and help communities prosper”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “India must address its crippling cycles of drought and flood with redoubled
vigor”.
Crippling (adjective): damaging or injurious.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “But the symptoms of depression in the elderly often remain unrecognized
because it coincides with other problems of old age such as loss of mobility or the ability to live
independently”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “because it coincides with other problems of old age such as loss of mobility or
the ability to live independently.”

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “The mental health status of a person is determined by multiple social, biological
and psychological factors”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “For many, socialization may go down with the death of the spouse and their
world becomes smaller,” Dr. Kiran points out”.

S10. Ans.(c)

No comments