English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 10th Jan 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 10th Jan 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 9th Jan 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-6): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. 

Q1. 
(a) despondant
(b) detremental
(c) diaphenous
(d) dilapidated

Q2. 
(a) seperate
(b) confidance
(c) referance
(d) prosperous

Q3. 
(a) reprimond
(b) requisite
(c) repositary
(d) resplendant

Q4. 
(a) possesses
(b) posseses
(c) posesses
(d) poseses

Q5. 
(a) murmuring
(b) murmurring
(c) murrmuring
(d) murrmurring

Q6. 
(a) Semblence
(b) Samblance
(c) Semblance
(d) Samblonce

Direction (7-10): In the following questions four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

Q7. 
(a) Pertinacious
(b) Demarcation
(c) Temperament
(d) Sureptitious

Q8.
(a) Repercussion
(b) Obsolescing
(c) Sillhoutte
(d) Ludicrous

Q9. 
(a) Acquaintence
(b) Appeasement
(c) Abnormality
(d) Accentuate

Q10.
(a) Luminiscent
(b) Lusciousness
(c) Lavatory
(d) Localization


Solution:

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Dilapidated means (of a building or object) in a state of disrepair or ruin as a result of age or neglect.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Prosperous means successful in material terms; flourishing financially.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Requisite means made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.

S4. Ans.(a)
Possesses: have as belonging to one; own.

S5. Ans.(a)
Murmuring: a low or indistinct continuous sound.

S6. Ans.(c)
Semblance: the outward appearance or apparent form of something, especially when the reality is different.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling would be ‘Surreptitious’ which means kept secret, especially because it would not be approved of.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling would be ‘Silhouette’ which means the dark shape and outline of someone or something visible in restricted light against a brighter background.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling would be ‘Acquaintance’ which means slight knowledge of or friendship with someone.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Correct selling would be ‘Luminescent’ which means emitting light not caused by heat.



                                                                                                                                       

                            

No comments