English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 2 Jan 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 2 Jan 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 2 Jan 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q1. I know that the children get in your hair, but you should try not to let it upset you.
(a) bother and make you very angry
(b) make fun of you
(c) pull your hair
(d) make a lot of noise

Q2. I got the information straight from the horse’s mouth.
(a) from newspapers
(b) from the head of the institute
(c) from a governmental source
(d) from a very reliable source

Q3. When I told him that I was not a part of the project, he did not bat an eyelid.
(a) not show sadness
(b) not feel energetic
(c) not understand
(d) not blink

Q4. I take my hat off to all those who worked hard to turn my dream into a reality.
(a) encourage
(b) admire
(c) disrespect
(d) give a nickname

Q5.In deep water
(a) To die
(b) In great difficulty
(c) To fail completely
(d) To surrender

Q6.Egg on
(a) Hide
(b) Get confused
(c) Incite
(d) Make a dish of egg

Q7.Cut in
(a) Acknowledge
(b) Interrupt
(c) Evade
(d) Produce

Q8.Draw a blank
(a) Absent minded
(b) To be unsuccessful
(c) To be superior
(d) To fall a victim

Q9.Give up the ghost
(a) To feel excited
(b) To overcome one's fear
(c) To give encouragement
(d) To die

Q10. Anil’s ambitious plans indicated that he would go places in life.
(a) be materialistic
(b) be greedy
(c) be successful
(d) be rich

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Get in one’s hair- to annoy someone, especially by being near them for a long period.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Straight from the horse’s month- from the original or most reliable source.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Not bat an eyelid- to not display even a hint of an emotional response, such as consternation, annoyance, sadness, joy, etc.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Take one’s hat off to- to respect, admire, or congratulate.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. In deep water: in trouble or difficulty.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Egg on: incite, urge ahead, provoke.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Cut in: interrupt someone while they are speaking.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Draw a blank: elicit no successful response; fail.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Give up the ghost: to cease clinging to life; to die.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Go places- to progress or find success in some area of one's life.

No comments