English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 1 Jan 2020

English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 1 Jan 2020


English Quiz for AFCAT and INET: 1 Jan 2020

Jai Hind Aspirants, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, INET and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
Today, liberty, equality and fraternity are becoming ……………… to a new idea of sovereignty. Ultra-nationalism has ……………. over basic human rights and the dignities of citizens, especially of the “downtrodden” and the “minorities”. Constitutionalism ……………… forgotten. As a result, democratic principles are unable to check legislative, judicial and executive powers. Each organ is paying lip service to this fundamental principle. Examples are writ large in front of us and happen every day.
The government’s focus on certain ideological issues to drive home its agenda is a serious point to be debated. A political party that is in power can push through its policies. But when it becomes an ………………….to the point of neglecting real issues, it poses a challenge.
The ruling party cannot be satisfied with …………………. on Triple Talaq or the abrogation of Article 370. Where are the much-needed discussions on poverty, the economic slowdown, hate crimes, the rise in population and agrarian distress? Why not ‘wage war’ on these issues?

Q1. Today, liberty, equality and fraternity are becoming …………………to a new idea
(a) subservient
(b) reverent
(c) cheeky
(d) ductile

Q2. Ultra-nationalism has ………………over basic human rights and the dignities of citizens
(a) run
(b) mow
(c) trip
(d) trampled

Q3. Constitutionalism …………. forgotten
(a) is been
(b) is being
(c) has being
(d) have

Q4. But when it becomes an ………………. to the point of neglecting real issues,
(a) musing
(b) phobia
(c) obsession
(d) nagging

Q5. The ruling party cannot be satisfied with ………………on Triple Talaq
(a) airs and graces
(b) a cut above
(c) none
(d) chest thumping

Direction (6-10):  Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to fill the space provided out of the four alternatives.
The margin of victory has shocked and dismayed the Opposition parties that ___________ into the National Unity Front (NUF), a coalition at _____ core is the Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP), the AL’s bitter political rival. Former AL _________ and famous jurist Kamal Hossain provided the leadership glue for the Opposition coalition. Nominally led by its Chairperson, former Prime Minister Khaleda Zia, currently in jail for corruption, the BNP’s guiding force is U.K.-based acting-Chairman Tarique Rahman, her controversial son who _________ from the country in 2008 and lives in exile. He is convicted _________ money laundering and conspiracy to murder.

Q6. The margin of victory has shocked and dismayed the Opposition parties that _____________ into the National Unity Front (NUF)
(a) have coalesced
(b) coalesced
(c) had coalesced
(d) none of these

Q7. a coalition at __________ core is the Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP)
(a)which
(b) that
(c) whose
(d)whom

Q8. Former AL ________________ and famous jurist Kamal Hossain provided the leadership glue for the Opposition
(a) vigorous
(b) unwavering
(c) stalwart
(d) steadfast

Q9. her controversial son who ______________ from the country in 2008
(a) flee
(b) fled
(c) flew
(d) flown

Q10. He is convicted ____________ money laundering and conspiracy to murder
(a) to
(b) from
(c) of
(d) off

Solution:

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Subservient means prepared to obey others unquestioningly.
Reverent means feeling or showing deep and solemn respect.
Ductile means (of a metal) able to be drawn out into a thin wire.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Trample means to tread on and crush.

S3. Ans(b)

S4. Ans(c)
Sol. Obsession means the state of being obsessed with someone or something.
Musing means a period of reflection or thought.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Chest-thumping is behaviour, especially by a man, that is intended to show how powerful and strong someone is.

S6. Ans (c)

S7. Ans (c)

S8. Ans (c)

S9. Ans (b)

S10. Ans (c)

No comments