Daily Current Affairs Mock for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Daily Current Affairs Mock for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Daily Current Affairs Mock for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Q1. Name the Indian shooter who has won the gold medal in 10m air rifle women’s category in Meyton Cup held in Austria. (a) Anjum Moudgil (b) Manu Bhaker (c) Mehuli Ghosh (d) Apurvi Chandela (e) Elavenil Valarivan Q2. Which of the following bank has rolled out “Cardless Cash Withdrawal” service through ATM? (a) ICICI Bank (b) Yes Bank (c) Axis Bank (d) HDFC Bank (e) Kotak Mahindra Bank Q3. Which state has become the 1st state in the country to implement Agricultural land leasing policy? (a) Haryana (b) Himachal Pradesh (c) Punjab (d) Uttarakhand (e) Gujarat Q4. Name the company which has signed an MoU with Ghana’s National Petroleum Authority for proper implementation of the Ghana’s National LPG Promotion Policy. (a) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (b) Indian Oil Corporation Limited (c) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (e) Gail Limited Q5. Name the Indian shooter who has won the gold medal in 10m air rifle men’s category in Meyton Cup held in Austria. (a) Saurabh Chaudhary (b) Abhishek Verma (c) Jagdish Tytler (d) Shrikant Verma (e) Divyansh Singh Panwar Q6. The United Nations has lowered India’s GDP growth rate to ___ for the Fiscal Year 2019-20. (a) 5.6% (b) 5.7% (c) 5.8% (d) 5.9% (e) 6.0% Q7. ICICI Bank has rolled out “Cardless Cash Withdrawal” service which can be used for cash withdrawal having a per day transaction limit of? (a) Rs 10,000 (b) Rs 15,000 (c) Rs 20,000 (d) Rs 25,000 (e) Rs 30,000 Q8. The Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) has participated in the High-level roundtable of United Nations AIDS programme at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland. Name the Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C). (a) Hardeep Singh Puri (b) Mansukh Mandaviya (c) Prahalad Singh Patel (d) Raj Kumar Singh (e) Kiren Rijiju Q9. Name the payment system recently launched by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) for automating payment clearing and settlement processes of NPCI products. (a) Vajra Platform (b) Tivra Platform (c) Dhanush Platform (d) Chakra Platform (e) Shankha Platform Q10. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has estimated India’s growth rate for the fiscal year 2019 at? (a) 4.6% (b) 4.7% (c) 4.8% (d) 4.9% (e) 5.0% Q11. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind presented the 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in ______ Awards in New Delhi. (a) Poetry (b) Singing (c) Acting (d) Sports (e) Journalism Q12. Name the city which has become the most polluted city of India according to a Greenpeace India Report released recently. (a) Jharia, Jharkhand (b) Noida, Uttar Pradesh (c) Lunglei, Mizoram (d) Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh (e) Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director of the State Bank of India by the Appointment Committee of the Cabinet? (a) S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao (b) Challa Sreenivasulu Setty (c) Sanjiv Chadha (d) Sunil Mehta (e) Lingam Venkata Prabhakar Q14. Which country will train the Indian flight surgeons for the ambitious human space mission Gaganyaan to be launched by 2022? (a) South Korea (b) Japan (c) Russia (d) USA (e) France Q15. United Nations AIDS (UNAIDS) programme was held at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland with the theme of? (a) Access for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments and Partnerships for Health (b) Available for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments and Partnerships for Health (c) Services for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments and Partnerships for Health (d) Health for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments and Partnerships for Health (e) Prosperity for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments and Partnerships for Health Q16. Who among the following has been appointed the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Canara Bank? (a) Sanjiv Chadha (b) Sunil Mehta (c) Rajnish Kumar (d) Lingam Venkat Prabhakar (e) Shikha Sharma Q17. Who among the following has won the Global Citizen Prize: Cisco Youth Leadership Award for 2019 for her school health program that provides healthcare support to children? (a) Nita Ambani (b) Pratibha Patil (c) Priya Prakash (d) Shabana Azmi (e) Hema Malini Q18. Who among the following has been appointed the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Bank of Baroda? (a) Rajnish Kumar (b) Sanjiv Chadha (c) Sandeep Bakshi (d) Aditya Puri (e) Sunil Mehta Q19. Name the former Indian Test batsman and National selector who passed away recently. (a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Kapil Dev (c) Sandeep Patil (d) Krishnamachari Srikkanth (e) Man Mohan Sood Q20. Who among the following has been appointed the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Bank of India? (a) Atanu Kumar Das (b) Shikha Sharma (c) M K Jain (d) B P Kanungo (e) Hansmukh Adhia Solutions S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Indian shooter Apurvi Chandela has won the gold medal in 10m air rifle women’s category in Meyton Cup held in Austria. S2. Ans.(a) Sol. ICICI Bank has rolled out “Cardless Cash Withdrawal” service through ATM. S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Uttarakhand has become the 1st state in the country to implement Agricultural land leasing policy. S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Indian Oil has signed an MoU with Ghana’s National Petroleum Authority for proper implementation of the Ghana’s National LPG Promotion Policy. S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Indian shooter Divyansh Singh Panwar has won the gold medal in 10m air rifle men’s category in Meyton Cup held in Austria. S6. Ans.(b) Sol. The United Nations has lowered India’s GDP growth rate to 5.7% for the Fiscal Year 2019-20 S7. Ans.(c) Sol. ICICI Bank has rolled out “Cardless Cash Withdrawal” service which can be used for cash withdrawal having a per day transaction limit of Rs 20,000. S8. Ans.(b) Sol. The Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Mansukh Mandaviya has participated in the High-level roundtable of United Nations AIDS programme at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland. S9. Ans.(a) Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India has launched a payment system ‘Vajra Platform’ for automating payment clearing and settlement processes of NPCI products. S10. Ans.(c) Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has estimated India’s growth rate for the fiscal year 2019 as 4.8%. S11. Ans.(e) Sol. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind presented the 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards in New Delhi. S12. Ans.(a) Sol. According to a Greenpeace India Report, Jharia in Jharkhand has become the most polluted city of India. S13. Ans.(b) Sol. The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet has appointed Challa Sreenivasulu Setty as the Managing Director of the State Bank of India. S14. Ans.(e) Sol. France will train Indian flight surgeons for the ambitious human space mission Gaganyaan. S15. Ans.(a) Sol. United Nations AIDS (UNAIDS) programme was held at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland with the theme of “Access for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments and Partnerships for Health”. S16. Ans.(d) Sol. Lingam Venkat Prabhakar has been appointed the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Canara Bank. S17. Ans.(c) Sol. Priya Prakash has won the Global Citizen Prize: Cisco Youth Leadership Award for 2019 for her school health program that provides healthcare support to children S18. Ans.(b) Sol. Sanjiv Chadha has been appointed the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Bank of Baroda. S19. Ans.(e) Sol. Former Indian Test batsman and National selector Man Mohan Sood passed away recently. S20. Ans.(a) Sol. Atanu Kumar Das has been appointed the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Bank of India.

No comments