Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. Which of the following organization has recently released a report "National Strategy for Financial Inclusion (NSFI): 2019-2024"?
(a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(b) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) National Housing Bank

Q2. Name the aircraft carrier recently deployed by India in Arabian Sea amid the Pakistan-China naval exercise “Sea Guardians” taking place in North Arabian Sea.
(a) INS Vikramaditya
(b) INS Viraat
(c) INS Arihant 
(d) INS Vishal
(e) INS Vikrant

Q3. _____________ has been launched by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), for Petroleum Road Tankers.
(a) Corruptionless Licensing Process
(b) Dataless Licensing Process
(c) Paperless Licensing Process
(d) Driverless Licensing Process
(e) Vehicleless Licensing Process

Q4. Name the longest serving ruler of Oman who ruled Oman since 1970 and passed away recently.
(a) Sultan Said bin Taimur
(b) Sultan Yitzhak Rabin
(c) Sultan Haitham bin Tariq al-Said
(d) Sultan Hassan Rouhani
(e) Sultan Qaboos bin Said

Q5. The Union Government has released the “State Energy Efficiency Index 2019”. The index is developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency along with?
(a) Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy
(b) Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation
(c) TERI-The Energy and Resources Institute
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
(e) Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

Q6. How many states were placed in the “Front Runner” group as per “State Energy Efficiency Index 2019”?
(a) Five
(b) Zero
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of the above

Q7. Union Home Minister has inaugurated the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal and Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chandigarh

Q8. The states of Haryana, Karnataka and _______ were placed in the “Achiever” group as per “State Energy Efficiency Index 2019”.
(a) Punjab
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Kerala

Q9. Naval exercise “Sea Guardians” is taking place in North Arabian Sea. It is conducted between China and which country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Myanmar
(e) Indonesia

Q10. State Energy Efficiency Index 2019 has divided States/UTs into 4 groups: ‘Front Runner’, ‘Achiever’, ‘Contender’ and?
(a) Winner
(b) Aspirant
(c) Loser
(d) Runner-Up
(e) None of the above



          Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has released a report “National Strategy for Financial Inclusion (NSFI): 2019-2024“.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has deployed its aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya in Arabian Sea amid the Pakistan-China naval exercise “Sea Guardians” taking place in North Arabian Sea.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The “Paperless Licensing Process” has been launched by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), for Petroleum Road Tankers.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The longest serving ruler of Oman Sultan Qaboos bin Said passed away. He was ruling Oman since 1970.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Government has released the “State Energy Efficiency Index 2019”. The index is developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) along with Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Not a single state was placed in the “Front Runner” group as per “State Energy Efficiency Index 2019”. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister has inaugurated the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal and Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) located in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The states of Haryana, Karnataka and Kerala were placed in the “Achiever” group as per “State Energy Efficiency Index 2019”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Naval exercise “Sea Guardians” is taking place in North Arabian Sea between China and Pakistan.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Energy Efficiency Index 2019 has divided States/UTs into 4 groups: ‘Front Runner’, ‘Achiever’, ‘Contender’ and ‘Aspirant’.

No comments