Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. The Reserve Bank of India has allowed banks and other lending institutions to use “V-CIP” for KYC process of customers. V-CIP stands for? (a) Video based Collateral Identification Process (b) Video based Customer Interest Process (c) Video based Citizen Identification Process (d) Video based Customer Identification Process (e) Video based Collateral Interest Process Q2. Which of the following teams recently won the 7th National Ice Hockey Championship women trophy? (a) Ladakh Women Team (b) Chandigarh women team (c) Delhi women team (d) Maharashtra women team (e) Haryana women team Q3. India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier "Vikrant" would be commissioned in Indian Navy by which year? (a) 2025 (b) 2024 (c) 2023 (d) 2022 (e) 2021 Q4. The 27th edition of South Asian Trade and Travel Exchange Expo (SATTE) 2020 was held in? (a) Mumbai (b) New Delhi (c) Ladakh (d) Chennai (e) Kolkata Q5. Which day is celebrated globally as World Hindi Day every year? (a) 10th March (b) 10th February (c) 10th January
(d) 11th January
(e) 12th January

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of State-owned Housing and Urban Development Corporation (Hudco)?
(a) KK Venugopal
(b) Hrushikesh Senapaty
(c) Balkrishna Goenka
(d) M Nagaraj
(e) Rishad Premji

Q7. Which of the following bank has recently released a research report ‘Ecowrap’?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Syndicate Bank

Q8. What was India's rank in the recently released Henley Passport Index 2020?
(a) 86th
(b) 94th
(c) 105th
(d) 84th
(e) 74th

Q9. Indian Railways is in the process of installing Internet Protocol (IP) based VSS at railway stations. VSS stands for?
(a) Video Storage System
(b) Video Servicing System
(c) Video Surveillance System
(d) Video Security System
(e) Video Survey System

Q10. ___________ will host the multilateral naval exercise 'MILAN' which aims to enhance professional interaction between foreign-friendly navies and learn from each other’s strengths.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Visakhapatnam###
(c) Port Blair
(d) Chennai
(e) Kochi 

Q11. In the report ‘Ecowrap’, the economic research department of SBI has lowered India’s growth rate to _____ in the fiscal year 2020.
(a) 4.9%
(b) 4.2%
(c) 4.4%
(d) 4.6%
(e) 4.8%

Q12. Which of the following country topped the recently released Henley Passport Index 2020?
(a) Japan
(b) Singapore
(c) North Korea
(d) Germany
(e) South Korea

Q13. Name the financial institution which has recently released Global Economic Prospects report.
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) World Bank
(d) United Nations
(e) New Development Bank

Q14. Name the renowned Odissi Danseuse, Yesteryear Odia film actress and Padma Shri awardee who passed away recently.
(a) Sanjukta Panigrahi 
(b) Minati Mishra
(c) Madhulitha Mohapatra
(d) Alokananda Roy
(e) Sharon Lowen

Q15. The chariot festival of the Suchindram Thanumalayan Temple begins with great camaraderie and devotion. The temple is located in?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Odisha

Q16. Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has inaugurated the Chennai–Andaman and Nicobar Islands submarine cable laying. ______ has been appointed as the Project Execution Agency.
(a) Bharti Airtel
(b) Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited
(c) Atria Convergence Technologies Limited
(d) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
(e) Vodafone Idea Limited

Q17. Census exercise India-2021 will begin on 1st April 2020 and will be conducted by the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India. It comes under which of the following ministry?
(a) Ministry of Defence
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(d) Ministry of Finance
(e) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Q18. Name the Indian city which topped the list of world's fastest-growing cities released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).
(a) Kozhikode 
(b) Surat 
(c) Thrissur 
(d) Malappuram
(e) Kollam 

Q19. Multilateral naval exercise "MILAN" will be held in Visakhapatnam with a theme of?
(a) Collaboration Across the Seas
(b) Synergy Across the Seas
(c) Equality Across the Seas
(d) Advancing Partnership in Indo-Pacific
(e) Friendship Across the Seas

Q20. In its Global Economic Prospects report, World Bank has projected India’s growth rate at ___ for fiscal year 2020.
(a) 5.0%
(b) 5.2%
(c) 5.4%
(d) 5.6%
(e) 5.8%



          Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has allowed banks and other lending institutions to use “Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP)” for KYC process of customers.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ladakh women team has won the 7th National Ice Hockey Championship women trophy. 

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier "Vikrant" would be commissioned in Indian Navy by 2021.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 27th edition of South Asian Trade and Travel Exchange Expo (SATTE) 2020 was held in New Delhi.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Hindi Day is celebrated globally on 10th January every year.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. M Nagaraj has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of State-owned Housing and Urban Development Corporation (Hudco).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The State Bank of India has released its research report ‘Ecowrap’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was ranked 84th in the recently released Henley Passport Index 2020.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railways is in the process of installing Internet Protocol (IP) based Video Surveillance System (VSS) at railway stations.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Visakhapatnam will host the multilateral naval exercise 'MILAN' which aims to enhance professional interaction between foreign-friendly navies and learn from each other’s strengths.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the report ‘Ecowrap’, the economic research department of SBI has lowered India’s growth rate to 4.6% in the fiscal year 2020.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan has topped the recently released Henley Passport Index 2020.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Bank has released Global Economic Prospects report.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Odissi Danseuse, Yesteryear Odia film actress and Padma Shri awardee Minati Mishra passed away recently.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The chariot festival of the Suchindram Thanumalayan Temple begins with great camaraderie and devotion. The temple is located in Tamil Nadu.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has inaugurated the Chennai–Andaman and Nicobar Islands submarine cable laying. BSNL has been appointed as the Project Execution Agency.

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. Census exercise India-2021 will begin on 1st April 2020 and will end on 30th of September 2020. The responsibility of conducting the Census rests with the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India under Ministry of Home Affairs.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malappuram topped the list of world's fastest-growing cities released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. Multilateral naval exercise "MILAN" will be held in Visakhapatnam with a theme ‘Synergy Across the Seas’.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. In its Global Economic Prospects report, World Bank has projected India’s growth rate at 5% for fiscal year 2020.

No comments