Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET: 1 Jan 2020

Daily Current Affairs for CDS, AFCAT and INET: 1 Jan 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for CDS, AFCAT and INET Exam

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Union Finance Minister has announced that the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) charges for businesses with over Rs 50 crore annual revenues will be waived off from? 

(a) April 1, 2020
(b) March 1, 2020
(c) February 1, 2020
(d) January 1, 2020
(e) May 1, 2020

Q2. The torch relay of the Khelo India Youth Games was launched recently. The 3rd edition of the tournament will be held in?
(a) Guwahati, Assam
(b) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(c) Patna, Bihar
(d) Agartala, Tripura
(e) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Q3. Who among the following has been appointed as the country’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)?
(a) Karambir Singh
(b) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(c) Bipin Rawat
(d) Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
(e) Birender Singh Dhanoa

Q4. Minister of State (I/C) for Civil Aviation launched the CACS project which aims to digitize the employee movement process at the airports. CACS stands for?
(a) Centralised Access Coordination System
(b) Centralised Access Coorporation System
(c) Centralised Affordable Control System
(d) Centralised Airport Control System
(e) Centralised Access Control System

Q5. Indian Railways introduced a new “Passenger Information System” at Anakapalle Railway Station of _____________ Division in South Central Railway.
(a) Kamareddy
(b) Vijayawada
(c) Medak
(d) Nizamabad
(e) Rajanna Sircilla

Q6. A Group of Ministers (GoM) has been constituted to to expedite revival plan of BSNL and?
(a) MTNL
(b) Airtel
(c) Vodafone
(d) Idea
(e) Aircel

Q7. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. This was _______ edition of India State of Forest Report.
(a) 15th
(b) 16th
(c) 17th
(d) 18th
(e) 19th

Q8. The 11-day long ‘Dhanu Jatra’ begins at Bargarh in?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Bihar
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

Q9. Who among the follwing took charge as the 28th Chief of Army Staff?
(a) Birender Singh Dhanoa
(b) Karambir Singh
(c) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(d) Bipin Rawat
(e) Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

Q10. CBIC has announced that it has paid Rs 1,12,000 crore as Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) refunds to exporters. Who is the Chairman of CBIC?
(a) Pranab Kumar Das
(b) Pramod Chandra Mody
(c) P K Mishra
(d) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(e) Nripendra Mishra

Q11. The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has withdrawn its boycott call for the 2022 Commonwealth Games to be held in?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Beijing
(c) Moscow
(d) Birmingham
(e) Colombo

Q12. _________ has retired from the post of Director General of CRPF, India's largest paramilitary force.
(a) Vivek Johri
(b) R R Bhatnagar
(c) Vivek Johr
(d) Tushar Mehta
(e) Hrushikesh Senapaty

Q13. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. The report is published by?
(a) Geological Survey of India
(b) Forest Research Institute
(c) Forest Survey of India
(d) Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education
(e) Wildlife Institute of India

Q14. The Union Finance Minister has announced that the digital transactions made using RuPay credit cards, or UPI QR codes will not face any additional charges for merchants or customers from January 1, 2020.
(a) April 1, 2020
(b) March 1, 2020
(c) February 1, 2020
(d) January 1, 2020
(e) May 1, 2020

Q15. Who among the following has been given the “additional” charge to head Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?
(a) Vivek Johri
(b) Sunil Arora
(c) S S Deswal
(d) Rajesh Chandra
(e) Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar

Q16. According to the India State of Forest Report, area-wise which state has the largest forest cover in the country?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Odisha
(e) Jharkhand

Q17. According to the India State of Forest Report 2019, which state has the largest forest cover as percentage of total geographical area?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Mizoram
(e) Nagaland

Q18. According to the India State of Forest Report 2019, there is an increase of _______ in the carbon stock of country as compared to the last assessment of 2017.
(a) 82.6 million tonnes
(b) 72.6 million tonnes
(c) 62.6 million tonnes
(d) 52.6 million tonnes
(e) 42.6 million tonnes

Q19. Which state showed the maximum increase in forest cover as per the India State of Forest Report 2019?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Haryana
(c) Assam
(d) Gujarat
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q20. The extent of bamboo bearing area of the country has been estimated _________ hectare.
(a) 12 million
(b) 16 million
(c) 20 million
(d) 24 million
(e) 28 million



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Finance Minister has announced that the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) charges for businesses with over Rs 50 crore annual revenues will be waived off from January 1, 2020.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The torch relay of the Khelo India Youth Games was launched recently. The 3rd edition of the tournament will be held in Guwahati, Assam.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. General Bipin Rawat has been appointed as the country’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Minister of State (I/C) for Civil Aviation launched the Centralised Access Control System (CACS) project which aims to digitize the employee movement process at the airports.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Railways introduced a new “Passenger Information System” at Anakapalle Railway Station of Vijayawada Division in South Central Railway.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Group of Ministers (GoM) has been constituted to to expedite revival plan of BSNL & MTNL.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. This was 16th edition of India State of Forest Report.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 11-day long ‘Dhanu Jatra’ begins at Bargarh in Odisha.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. General Manoj Mukund Naravane took charge as the 28th Chief of Army Staff.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. CBIC has announced that it has paid Rs 1,12,000 crore as Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) refunds to exporters. Chairman of CBIC is Pranab Kumar Das.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has withdrawn its boycott call for the 2022 Commonwealth Games to be held in Birmingham.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. R R Bhatnagar has retired from the post of Director General of CRPF, India's largest paramilitary force.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change released the biennial “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”, in New Delhi. The report is published by the Forest Survey of India.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Finance Minister has announced that the digital transactions made using RuPay credit cards, or UPI QR codes will not face any additional charges for merchants or customers from January 1, 2020.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. S S Deswal has been given the “additional” charge to head Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the India State of Forest Report, area-wise, Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover in the country.

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the India State of Forest Report 2019, Mizoram (85.41%) has the largest forest cover as percentage of total geographical area.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the India State of Forest Report 2019, there is an increase of 42.6 million tonnes in the carbon stock of country as compared to the last assessment of 2017.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. The top 3 states showing increase in forest cover are Karnataka (1,025 sq. km) followed by Andhra Pradesh (990 sq km) and Kerala (823 sq km).

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. The extent of bamboo bearing area of the country has been estimated 16 million hectare.

No comments