Currents Affairs Mock Test for Defence Exams

Currents Affairs Mock Test for Defence Exams

Important Current Affairs for Defence Exams

Q1. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 15th Raising Day recently. It celebrates its Raising Day every year on?
(a) 16th January
(b) 17th January
(c) 18th January
(d) 19th January
(e) 20th January

Q2. Name the Indian wrestler who defeated Ecuador’s Luisa Elizabeth Melendres in 53kg event to win the gold medal of the 2020 season at the Rome Ranking Series in Rome. 
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Babita Phogat
(c) Sakshi Malik
(d) Dipa Karmakar
(e) Geeta Phogat

Q3. Name the badminton player who defeated Carolina Marin to win the Indonesia Badminton Masters 2020 women’s singles title in Jakarta, Indonesia.
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Jwala Gutta
(c) Nozomi Okuhara
(d) P.V. Sindhu
(e) Ratchanok Intanon

Q4. Union Minister for Heavy Industries Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated ELECRAMA 2020 in? 
(a) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Hyderabad, Telangana
(e) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Q5. Which of the following place is hosting the 9th International Children’s Film Festival which will showcase 255 films from 35 countries?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

Q6. Who among the following has been elected as president of the suspended Archery Association of India (AAI)?
(a) Pramod Chandurkar
(b) Captain Abhimanyu 
(c) BVP Rao
(d) Arjun Munda
(e) Suresh Kalmadi

Q7. Name the actress who has won the 'Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series' award in the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards.
(a) Lisa Kudrow
(b) Courteney Cox
(c) Katie Holmes
(d) Angelina Jolie
(e) Jennifer Aniston

Q8. ____________ is a platform to connect the world with Indian industry in respect of technology, new trends and innovation for future energy transition.
(a) ELECRAMA
(b) INDUSRAMA
(c) TRENDRAMA
(d) INNOVATRAMA
(e) FUTURERAMA

Q9. Name the Indian wrestler who has recently won the silver medal in the 57kg event at the Rome Ranking Series in Rome.
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Vinesh Phogat
(c) Anshu Malik
(d) Babita Phogat
(e) Geeta Phogat

Q10. India has successfully test-fired the nuclear-capable K-4 ballistic missile at Vizag coast in?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Gujarat

Q11. Who among the following has won the 'Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series' award in the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards?
(a) Kit Harington
(b) Peter Dinklage
(c) Alfie Allen
(d) Isaac Hempstead Wright
(e) Jason Momoa

Q12. Who among the following was recently appointed as the chairperson of the executive council of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML)?
(a) Ajit Doval
(b) Pradeep Kumar Sinha
(c) Pramod Kumar Misra
(d) Ajit Seth
(e) Nripendra Misra

Q13. Name the actor who has won the 'Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role' award in the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards.
(a) Brad Pitt
(b) Joaquin Phoenix
(c) River Phoenix
(d) Heath Ledger
(e) Dave Bautista

Q14. Who among the following is the chairman of ELECRAMA 2020?
(a) Anil Saboo
(b) P.A. Venkatachalam
(c) C.N. Patel
(d) U.B. Desai
(e) Arthur E. Kennelly

Q15. Ratchanok Intanon defeated Carolina Marin to win the Indonesia Badminton Masters 2020 women’s singles title in Jakarta, Indonesia. She belongs to which country?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Russia
(c) Thailand
(d) Spain
(e) South Korea



          Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 15th Raising Day on 19th January.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat defeated Ecuador’s Luisa Elizabeth Melendres to win the gold medal of the 2020 season at the Rome Ranking Series in Rome. 

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Thailand’s Ratchanok Intanon defeated Carolina Marin to win the Indonesia Badminton Masters 2020 women’s singles title in Jakarta, Indonesia.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Heavy Industries Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated ELECRAMA 2020 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kolkata is hosting the 9th International Children’s Film Festival which will showcase 255 films from 35 countries.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arjun Munda has been elected as president of the suspended Archery Association of India (AAI).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jennifer Aniston has won the 'Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series' award in the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ELECRAMA is a platform to connect the world with Indian industry in respect of technology, new trends and innovation for future energy transition.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian wrestler Anshu Malik has won the silver medal in the 57kg event at the Rome Ranking Series in Rome.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has successfully test-fired the nuclear-capable K-4 ballistic missile at Vizag coast in Andhra Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peter Dinklage has won the 'Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series' award in the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nripendra Misra has been appointed chairperson of the executive council of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Joaquin Phoenix has won the 'Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role' award in the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anil Saboo is the chairman of ELECRAMA 2020.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thailand’s Ratchanok Intanon defeated Carolina Marin to win the Indonesia Badminton Masters 2020 women’s singles title in Jakarta, Indonesia.


No comments