Important Current Affairs Mock Test for Defence Exams

Important Current Affairs Mock Test for Defence Exams

Q1. Name the unique taxi service which has been launched at the Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi.
(a) Sehyaatri
(b) Women Cab Service
(c) Mahila Cab Service
(d) Women with wheels
(e) Paryatak Cab Service

Q2. Which of the following has become the 1st telecom operator to facilitate UPI payments feature through its platform?
(a) Reliance Jio
(b) Vodafone
(c) Airtel
(d) Idea
(e) BSNL

Q3. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved the procurement of Indigenous Equipments valued at?
(a) Rs 2100 crore
(b) Rs 3100 crore
(c) Rs 4100 crore
(d) Rs 6100 crore
(e) Rs 5100 crore

Q4. Which of the following organization has released the 12th edition of the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest”?
(a) World Bank
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Economist Intelligence Unit
(d) World Trade Organization
(e) International Monetary Fund

Q5. Which state has topped the medals tally of the 3rd season of the Khelo India Youth Games?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Maharashtra

Q6. India celebrates National Girl Child Day every year on?
(a) 22nd January
(b) 23rd January
(c) 24th January
(d) 25th January
(e) 26th January

Q7. The investment limit for Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) in government and corporate bonds have been raised by?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
(d) Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
(e) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Q8. Who among the following has been elected as the Greece’s first female president?
(a) Maria Euthymiou
(b) Anna Diamantopoulou
(c) Katerina Sakellaropoulou
(d) Vasso Papandreou
(e) Maria Damanaki

Q9. International Day of Education is celebrated globally on?
(a) 24th January###
(b) 25th January
(c) 26th January
(d) 27th January
(e) 28th January

Q10. India’s first Mahatma Gandhi convention centre opens in?
(a) Burkina Faso
(b) Chad
(c) Mauritania
(d) Kyrgyzstan
(e) Niger

Q11. Name the half-humanoid robot which has been unveiled by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for Gaganyaan Space Mission.
(a) Spacemitra
(b) Antarikshmitra
(c) Vyommitra
(d) Bhramanmitra
(e) Vidyutmitra

Q12. Which of the following country will be the theme country of the 44th edition of the International Kolkata Book Fair?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) Bangladesh

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India has raised the investment limit for Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) from 20% to ____ in government and corporate bonds.
(a) 24%
(b) 25%
(c) 28%
(d) 32%
(e) 30%

Q14. The theme of International Day of Education 2020 is? 
(a) Group of Friends for Education and Lifelong Learning
(b) Education for development
(c) Group of People for Education and Lifelong Learning
(d) Learning for students, planet, prosperity and peace
(e) Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace

Q15. Shivangi Sharma won five gold and two silver in swimming and became the most successful female player of the Khelo India Youth Games. She belongs to which state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Assam
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q16. The 3rd season of the Khelo India Youth Games were recently held in?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Indore
(c) Jaipur
(d) Guwahati
(e) Gandhinagar

Q17. Reserve Bank of India has increased the the investment cap through voluntary retention route (VRR) from Rs 0.75 lakh crore to?
(a) Rs 1.00 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.25 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.50 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.75 lakh crore
(e) Rs 2.00 lakh crore

Q18. Which country has topped the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest” released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?
(a) China
(b) Sweden
(c) India
(d) Iceland
(e) Norwa

Q19. India was ranked ___ in the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest” released by the Economist Intelligence Unit.
(a) 31st
(b) 41st
(c) 51st
(d) 61st
(e) 71st

Q20. Which country was ranked last in the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest” released by the Economist Intelligence Unit?
(a) China
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Afghanistan
(d) North Korea
(e) Thailand



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Women with wheels’, a unique taxi service has been launched at the Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reliance Jio has become the 1st telecom operator to facilitate UPI payments feature through its platform.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved the procurement of Indigenous Equipments valued at Rs 5100 crore.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Economist Intelligence Unit has released the 12th edition of the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest”.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra has topped the medals tally of the 3rd season of the Khelo India Youth Games.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India celebrates National Girl Child Day every year on 24th January.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The investment limit for Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) in government and corporate bonds have been raised by the Reserve Bank of India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Greece Parliament has elected Katerina Sakellaropoulou as the country’s first female president.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Education is celebrated globally on 24th January.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s first Mahatma Gandhi convention centre opens in Niger.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A half-humanoid robot ‘Vyommitra’ has been unveiled by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for Gaganyaan Space Mission.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia will be the theme country of the 44th edition of the International Kolkata Book Fair.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has raised the investment limit for Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) from 20% to 30% in government and corporate bonds.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of International Day of Education 2020 is ‘Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace’. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shivangi Sharma of Assam has won five gold and two silver in swimming and became the most successful female player of the Khelo India Youth Games.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 3rd season of the Khelo India Youth Games were recently held in Guwahati.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has increased the the investment cap through voluntary retention route (VRR) from Rs 0.75 lakh crore to Rs 1.5 lakh crore.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. Norway has topped the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest” released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. India was ranked 51st in the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest” released by the Economist Intelligence Unit.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. North Korea was ranked last in the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest” released by the Economist Intelligence Unit.

No comments